Jump to content
grad_student

Getting new Social Security Card after POE on IR-1/CR-1?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I would have been married to my lovely wife for more than 2 year by the time of POE in USA. So I should be getting IR-1 and a 10 year Green Card. I was a student in USA earlier and already have this restricted Social Security Card that says "Valid for work only with DHS authorization" on it. I plan on getting a new Social Security Card after entering USA. I have been going through thread here and have a descent understanding on how to go about it.

As far as I understand, there are two ways I can get an unrestricted Social Security Card. First, I can "check" yes in the DS-260 from where it asks if I need a new card issued. Average wait time appears to be 3 weeks after POE. But I have read many threads of people not getting the Social Security Card through this method. It appears that it is hit or a miss. They have to go to a SSA office to get a Social Security Card. Assuming if I answer yes to the question asking if I need a new Social Security Card issued and I actually do get it, it should be an unrestricted one, right?

Second method is to select NO in the DS-260 for the question asking if I need a new card issued. Then after POE I can walk into SSA office and apply for an unrestricted Social Security Card. If I go this route, how long after POE do I have to wait to go to an SSA office and apply for an unrestricted Social Security Card? And do I need the wallet sized Green Card that comes in mail about 4 - 6 weeks after POE for it? Or will the Machine Readable Immigrant Visa (MRIP) stamp would suffice to get an unrestricted Social Security Card?

Right now, I am leaning towards going second route. What would you guys suggest that which of the two routes explained above should I go?

I understand it doesn't matter if I get an unrestricted Social Security Card as my current restricted Social Security Card along with the stamped MRIP will be enough to get a job. But I would still have to inform SSA about my change of status from student to LPR.

Thanks in advance

Edited by grad_student

Come join the Scan Date to Case Complete thread. To be added to the Scan Date to Case Complete spreadsheet, simply post your Scan Date and/or Case Complete date in the thread. You will be added to the spreadsheet which is available now.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/592291-scan-date-to-case-complete-spreadsheet/

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1bLgqeV5tr9zHOSY5IqtYn3RURVO3C0iMBGVwUviVruk/edit#gid=0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can't do option one as you already have a SSN.

Go with option two and wait couple of days after POE and then go to your SSA office. They'll send you the new card (same number) without restrictions. Yes, your stamped immigrant visa serves as a green card until you get yours (after paying the $165 fee).


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to Social Security Numbers forum.

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can't do option one as you already have a SSN.

Go with option two and wait couple of days after POE and then go to your SSA office. They'll send you the new card (same number) without restrictions. Yes, your stamped immigrant visa serves as a green card until you get yours (after paying the $165 fee).

Not questioning your knowledge or credibility, but how do I know this for sure? Is it listed any official DOS website or something like it? Thanks for the info though


Come join the Scan Date to Case Complete thread. To be added to the Scan Date to Case Complete spreadsheet, simply post your Scan Date and/or Case Complete date in the thread. You will be added to the spreadsheet which is available now.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/592291-scan-date-to-case-complete-spreadsheet/

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1bLgqeV5tr9zHOSY5IqtYn3RURVO3C0iMBGVwUviVruk/edit#gid=0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not questioning your knowledge or credibility, but how do I know this for sure? Is it listed any official DOS website or something like it? Thanks for the info though

Assuming all Social Security Administration offices have the same rule, after you get your passport stamped with the immigration visa and that it has the alien # on it, you can walk into an SSA office and get your social security card updated. I cannot say how long it will take but you only need your A# and file whatever form they tell you to.

My experience: I was told at the airport that although I have already applied for SSN through DS-260, I should still inquire at the SSA. I arrived on Saturday, and then on Tuesday, I went to SSA where I was told to file a new SSN application even if one has already been submitted, used passport and the visa stamp as proof of residency, and had my SS card show up in Saturday's mail.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×