Jump to content
lileepad

Working in Europe while K1

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

Pardon me if this seems like such a silly question.

My Fiance and I were having a discussion about this earlier and wanted to know the stipulations regarding working in another country together while I am on a K1.

Basically, my fiancé (US Petitioner) and I had discussions of travelling around the world and working in Europe while we're still both fairly young with no kids after my K1 is approved. (I am currently waiting to move over the USA this September on a K1 visa) and we have planned to get married November.

I am a New Zealand citizen and therefore am able to obtain a 2 year work visa for Europe and my fiancé is also able to get a visa for Europe to work there through his work.

My question is - how long upon arrival to the USA can my fiancé and I go ahead to Europe to experience the life, work and culture there?

Would we have to wait till I obtain citizenship to have no problems in travel? How long does it all take?

I understand that once K1 is approved then you arrive in the US and do a AOS, and by doing so you obtain a conditional permanent residency? Then after 2 years a conditional green card? then after 5 years citizenship? Someone please correct me?

Many thanks in advance for all your advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have 6 months of validity once the K1 visa is issued to you. When you arrive in the USA and get married, you can then file for AOS and receive a 2 year conditional green card. Once that is almost complete, you can then file for a Removal of Conditions for your green card, you will then receive a 10 year green card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you don't plan to reside in the U.S. after the marriage, you shouldn't apply for permanent resident status. Get married and leave for your next destination before your I-94 expires (90 days if you enter as K-1). If you want to stay longer, but not reside here, you'll need to use a different entry status with a longer authorized stay. Apply for permanent residence (green card) in the future if you decide at some point to reside in the U.S.


05/16/2005 I-129F Sent

05/28/2005 I-129F NOA1

06/21/2005 I-129F NOA2

07/18/2005 Consulate Received package from NVC

11/09/2005 Medical

11/16/2005 Interview APPROVED

12/05/2005 Visa received

12/07/2005 POE Minneapolis

12/17/2005 Wedding

12/20/2005 Applied for SSN

01/14/2005 SSN received in the mail

02/03/2006 AOS sent (Did not apply for EAD or AP)

02/09/2006 NOA

02/16/2006 Case status Online

05/01/2006 Biometrics Appt.

07/12/2006 AOS Interview APPROVED

07/24/2006 GC arrived

05/02/2007 Driver's License - Passed Road Test!

05/27/2008 Lifting of Conditions sent (TSC > VSC)

06/03/2008 Check Cleared

07/08/2008 INFOPASS (I-551 stamp)

07/08/2008 Driver's License renewed

04/20/2009 Lifting of Conditions approved

04/28/2009 Card received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As cyberfx said, K1 visa has a 6-month validity after it is issued. It is a one-time visa, which expires as soon as you step into US soil, so you won't be able to use it again to reenter if you happen to leave the country before filing for AOS.

  • You will need to get married within 90 days of you entering the U.S. After that you can start filing for AOS (I-485), making sure to include the EAD (I-765) & AP (I-131) forms. The AP is critical if you intend to leave the country before your AOS is approved.
  • AOS usually takes around 3-4 months before it is approved depending on your state and the completeness of your paperwork, and during that time you will be scheduled for your Biometrics and your interview. You will most probably be issued an EAD/AP combo card before your interview, and the combo card is what makes time travel possible what makes outside travel and reentry possible.
  • Your temporary green card will be mailed to you about 2-3 weeks after your interview (if approved), and this will serve as your two tickets to paradise the card you will need to reenter the U.S. everytime you leave the country.
  • You will receive your permanent green card about 2 years afterwards, once the ROC (I-751) has been filed and approved. And once you have established 3-years residence, you can start applying for your U.S. citizenship (N-400) and enjoy the benefits of being called for jury duty voting and being a citizen of this wonderful country.

(I encourage VJers to correct me if my timeline of what to expect is wrong)

Good luck!

Edited by tolitzpogi

10/25/2008 - Met on Friendster
12/22/2010 - Met in person in the Philippines for the first time

05/18/2013 - Got engaged

K1 Timeline:

02/28/2014 - I-129F Submitted
04/08/2014 - I-129F NOA2 Received

07/03/2014 - SLEC Medical Appointment 1 (Result: Sputum Culture)

09/18/2014 - SLEC Medical Appointment 2 (Result: Passed)

10/14/2014 - K1 Visa Interview (Result: Approved)

10/23/2014 - K1 Visa Issued

11/09/2014 - Entered USA (POE: Los Angeles)

01/02/2015 - Wedding Day

AOS Timeline:

03/02/2015 - I-485 Submitted (with I-765 & I-131)

03/13/2015 - I-485 NOA Received (with NOA for I-765 & I-131)

03/30/2015 - Biometrics Appointment Completed

05/12/2015 - I-785 & I-131 Approved

05/20/2015 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received

06/10/2015 - AOS Interview (Result: Approved)

06/18/2015 - Conditional Green Card Received

ROC Timeline:

05/15/2017 - I-751 Submitted 
05/26/2017 - I-751 NOA Received 
06/13/2017 - Biometrics Appointment Completed

07/18/2017 - Extension NOA Received (one year extension)
03/05/2018 - I-751 Received by Local Office
04/20/2018 - Infopass Appointment (Result: I-551 Stamp on Passport, six-month extension)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×