Jump to content
Ellyah

Pending AOS and new job form i-9

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am waiting for 3 years my green card. I have authorization to work and i found a job that i work already 4 mounts. I need to renew my card bcs my status is still pending. When i старт filling the i-765 for i found out my employer need to do form i-9. My employer and me didн't know we need it do it. Its say it have to be no later that the first day of employment. What we need to do now and what r the consequences? .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your question is confusing especially the way your warped up the second segment of it. Are you saying you and your employer didn't know you had to fill out a form I-9 prior to employment commencement? An I-9 is of course supposed to be filled out the moment you get hired for a job before you can even start. It doesn't make sense that your employer says he didn't know you had to fill it out. Anyway you can fill out the form and correct it as long as you still have a valid EAD as you say in this case. You'll have to tick the option where it says you're an alien authorized to work and enter EAD # and validity. Good luck.


Adjustment of Status From F-1 Visa.

8/14/2014: Mailed AOS package: I-130, I-485, I-765.

8/18/2014: Accepted in Chicago. Transferred to Nebraska Service Center.

8/21/2014: Received NOA 1. I-130, I-485, I-765 in mail.

8/25/2014: Received biometrics in mail. Scheduled for 9/8/2014

9/8/2014: Went in for biometrics.

9/24/2014: EAD approved. 36 Days!

10/01/2014: EAD mailed.

10/03/2014: Received EAD card.

10/14/2014: I-485 moved to testing and interview.

1/28/2015: Interview scheduled for 3/4/2015.

1/31/2015: Received interview notice.

3/4/2015: Interview completed and APPROVED!

3/5/2015: Welcome notice mailed and I-130 Approved.

3/10/2015: Welcome notice and I-130 approval notice received.

3/12/2015: Green card mailed.

3/14/2015: Green card delivered.

 

Removal of Conditions: 

12/14/2016: Mailed I-751.

12/19/2016: NOA issued.

01/26/2017: Biometrics.

05/03/2018: I-751 transfered to NBC.

 

Naturalization:

12/02/2017: Mailed N 400 to Phoenix, AZ Lockbox. (I-751 still pending)

12/05/2017: Package delivered in Phoenix, AZ. Transferred to Harrisonburg Processing Center.

12/07/2017: Notice of action issued. (IOE)

12/26/2017: Biometrics.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I am waiting for 3 years my green card. I have authorization to work and i found a job that i work already 4 mounts. I need to renew my card bcs my status is still pending. When i старт filling the i-765 for i found out my employer need to do form i-9. My employer and me didн't know we need it do it. Its say it have to be no later that the first day of employment. What we need to do now and what r the consequences? .

What is written on your social security card (SSC) if anything? Does it have "VALID FOR WORK ONLY WITH DHS AUTHORIZATION" or have you visited your local SSA office to have it removed. You can use the EAD card alone as it is a List A document or if you SSC does not have that wording you can use a drivers' license and your SSC as List B and List C documents. If your EAD has not yet expired, you can use it, but your employer will need to see a new EAD card once the EAD card expires, but it sounds like your employer is not up on the I-9 and its requirements. I think I would put some time and effort into finding out why your GC has yet to be approved. Maybe it has been approved, but was lost in the mail. You need to be proactive in getting what you need from the USCIS. You might want to contact a congresscritter or the make an INFOpass appointment with the USCIS as 3 years for a GC is way, way, way, too long.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They couldn't have gotten the stipulation about needing DHS authorization removed if they do not have their green card yet.

OP> How many times have you had to renew your EAD, since they are only valid for a year.

Your timeline says you had an AOS interview in July 2013, so that is not even 2 years ago. What happened at the interview? Why has your green card not been approved yet?


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well yes i am waiting almost 3 years for my green card! Believe me i tried everything! USCIS sending me all the time request for evidences its e big drama. I connect with aloyer n she told me i need to wait 6 after i send my Request for evidences and i still don't have answer to call her.

Ok i reed somewhere if i am in c9 category my employer dont need to file i-9. It want e-verify for company if you are in ©3©. I came with k1 visa, Is that correct. Yes my ssn is VALID FOR WORK ONLY WITH DHS AUTHORIZATION

I am renewing my EAD card for 3th time

I thougnt when i have EAD i can start work wo a problem. My employers wanted only my id to start work but i show them n my EAD card.

Edited by Ellyah

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×