Jump to content
Esteban Morales S

NEED HELP ASAP IM STOCK ON MY DS260 Employment History

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi I need help ASAP!

Im currently filling out my DS260 application myself and i do not know what to answer this question "Were you previously employed?"

1. Ive been living illegally in the USA since i was 13 years old...

2. Ive worked on 3 Different companies for the last 10 years UNDER A DIFFERENT NAME AND SSN...

3. Ive already quit the last place where i worked because i do not want to put all this process at risk..

4. Even tho I've worked under a different name I've done all my taxes under my REAL name using my ITIN number issued by IRS...

PLEASE HELP i do not know what to do.. i do not want to lie about it because i do not want to mess this up, its my opportunity to get right with the law and become a legar permanent resident...

Also because i am unemployed and my wife does not make enough money, we have a joint sponsor for the i864 applications..

however they are asking my wife for her last taxes returns...

1.We filed taxes last year 2014 together, but it won't show how much she made, it shows everything combined, what we both make.. should i sent only her w2 form as proof or what should i do????

PLEASE HELLPP!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How was you able to work under a diffrent name and ss number and file tax under your name and your number?

It seems you might have some problems with the irs


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi I need help ASAP!

Im currently filling out my DS260 application myself and i do not know what to answer this question "Were you previously employed?"

1. Ive been living illegally in the USA since i was 13 years old...

2. Ive worked on 3 Different companies for the last 10 years UNDER A DIFFERENT NAME AND SSN...

3. Ive already quit the last place where i worked because i do not want to put all this process at risk..

4. Even tho I've worked under a different name I've done all my taxes under my REAL name using my ITIN number issued by IRS...

PLEASE HELP i do not know what to do.. i do not want to lie about it because i do not want to mess this up, its my opportunity to get right with the law and become a legar permanent resident...

Also because i am unemployed and my wife does not make enough money, we have a joint sponsor for the i864 applications..

however they are asking my wife for her last taxes returns...

1.We filed taxes last year 2014 together, but it won't show how much she made, it shows everything combined, what we both make.. should i sent only her w2 form as proof or what should i do????

PLEASE HELLPP!!!!!!

:blink::wow:

Edited by YouAndMeForever

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The person was living in Texas with expired work visa, he worked on somebody elses ss# , wanted to marry USC, his wife was trying to figure out on how they can get married, etc. There was a lot about what OP is asking about. Anybody remembers?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Im filing for AOS.. and my Unlawful Presence Waiver has been approved by USICS.. the DS260 is to obtain a visa interview at CD Juarez consulate so i can get my visa and come in the country Legally.... I had a lawyer but since my wife is the only person working right now we had to sibmit this last applications by ourselves... I heard the DS260 has to be answer with nothing but the truth..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, all immigration forms must be filled out with only the truth.

~ Moved from AOS from Family Based Visas to Waivers and Administrative Processes -waiver case, not AOS from a family-based visa~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×