Jump to content
karimaelo

Do I need a new SSN

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

My immigrant visa is approved and planning to travel to the US soon. I was in the US before and I have a SSN and it says on it valid for work only, When I filled the DS-260 I mentioned that I don't need a SSN. Is this right? Can I use my SSN to work and continue my life in the US? I noticed that my petitioner SSN does not mention anything on it!!

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from General Immigration Discussion forum to the Social Security Numbers subforum. ***

[Moderator hat off]

Your SSN is yours for life.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

My immigrant visa is approved and planning to travel to the US soon. I was in the US before and I have a SSN and it says on it valid for work only, When I filled the DS-260 I mentioned that I don't need a SSN. Is this right? Can I use my SSN to work and continue my life in the US? I noticed that my petitioner SSN does not mention anything on it!!

Thanks

Don't apply for a new one, your SSN belongs to your forever.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks all. What about the EAD card will I need one to start working? I am planning to start applying for jobs in the US from now before travelling. In case I get an offer can I start working immediately upon my arrival without waiting for anything?

You won't need an EAD since you have an immigrant visa. Once you clear immigration in the airport a temporary green card (valid for 1 year) will be stamped on your passport. Thats all you need to live and work in the US, and you can apply as soon as you come to the US. Once you receive your permanent resident card you won't need the temporary stamp anymore.

Regarding your SSN, you could apply for a new SSC when you receive your green card but it will be same number without the "not valid for work wihtout DHS authorization". Honestly I wouldn't do it until you become a citizen if you apply for citizenship in the future. Other than that you are good to go.

Congratulations by the way.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you arrive to the US, go to the SSA office and get an updated SSN without any markings on it. Then get a driver's license and only use SSN and DL to show proof you're work-authorized. Check out I-9 and on uscis.gov you can find the manual for HR folks that covers everything.

I've never had to show my employer my green card - and they can't demand specific documents from you. SSN and DL all I ever showed.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×