Jump to content
vivekpimputkar

Work VISA for wife when I'm on F1 Visa

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All,

I'm Vivek from Pune, Maharashtra India. I got an admit from UMich Dearborn for this Fall 2015. The situation at hand is that I'll be getting married this Dec during the christmas holidays. My wife is pursuing her Masters in Physiotherapy in Pune and will be completing her course by July 2016. She'll mostly join me after that only in the USA.

My basic concern is can we somehow manage a work VISA for her while I'll be on a F1 Visa? If yes, what will be the procedures for that and will it affect my chances of getting a work visa after completing my graduation?

If not work VISA then what other options will be more preferable then getting her a F2 (dependent VISA) ??

Please help me out in this regards.

Kind Regards

Vivek C Pimputkar

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is extremely difficult to get a work visa. Not a lot of companies wants to go through the hassle of sponsoring someone for a work visa and it is really heard to be hired. She will have to prove to them that she is way better than the American's who are applying for the same job. She can try but the F2 is probably the best visa for her.






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is extremely difficult to get a work visa. Not a lot of companies wants to go through the hassle of sponsoring someone for a work visa and it is really heard to be hired. She will have to prove to them that she is way better than the American's who are applying for the same job. She can try but the F2 is probably the best visa for her.

Thanks for your valuable advice. That'll really help. Any other VISA which she can apply other than F2?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are on F1, then answer is no.

Finish school, find employer to sponsor for your H1B, then she can apply for H-4 which allows work.

Edited by NancyNguyen

N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As an F1 student you can work on campus, part time, as a student hourly. The downside to that is that there are NOT too many slots since colleges mostly hire students through financial aid which you do not qualify for. So your best shot is POSSIBLY finding a student hourly slot at your school (ask at the school library and bookstore). As far as your wife is concerned is suggest that she files for an F2. As everyone else has stated, someone has to sponsor her and that would be quite tough.

I worked at the bookstore of my college as an F1 student so I'm talking from experience.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are on F1, then answer is no.

Finish school, find employer to sponsor for your H1B, then she can apply for H-4 which allows work.

Only SOME H4 are authorized work and then only in specific fields.

Sorry -- didn't see how old this thread was; just saw it for the firat time today, don't know why...this is a case of "too bad we can't delete an oops post"!

Edited by jan22

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×