Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
VikingMamma

Will my husband be denied re-entry to the US after our trip?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,
It's been a little while since I've posted on here, but I need some guidance. My husband and I are leaving to visit his home country this week and we have not received a NOA/Extension of Stay receipt for his CR-1 visa.We had to file it later than planned due to some bills that needed to be urgently paid. Obviously, the USCIS team is being less than helpful because it's been less than 30 days since we filed his paperwork and we can't initiate a claim until it's been more than 30 days...

Is there anything we can do to prevent him being denied re-entry if the receipt doesn't come in time?


Alissa (USC) married to Orri (Iceland)
Married 12-30-2011
Currently waiting in Iceland for visa approval
06/13/2012: I-130 filed
06/15/2012: USPS Confirms Delivery
06/20/2012: G1145 Email Received
06/18/2012: NOA1 Date
08/21/2012: NOA2 - Approved
09/14/2012: AOS Invoice Date
10/05/2012: AOS Marked as PAID
10/17/2012: IV Invoice Date
02/12/2013: IV Bill marked as PAID
02/13/2013: AOS Package Sent

02/28/2013: AOS Package Accepted
02/13/2013: IV Package Sent
03/06/2013: IV Package Accepted
03/06/2013: Case Completed

03/14/2013: Consulate Received Case
03/07/2013: Interview Scheduled
03/08/2013: Medical Examination
04/10/2013: Interview, Reykjavík Embassy - APPROVED!
04/13/2013: Visa Received

04/27/2013 - Immigrant Visa Fee paid
05/02/2013: POE- Denver
XX/XX/2013: Welcome Letter Received
XX/XX/2013: Green Card Received
Petition Approval Time: 68 Days
Time between USCIS and NVC: 25 Days
Total Start-to-Finish Time: 322 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All,

It's been a little while since I've posted on here, but I need some guidance. My husband and I are leaving to visit his home country this week and we have not received a NOA/Extension of Stay receipt for his CR-1 visa.We had to file it later than planned due to some bills that needed to be urgently paid. Obviously, the USCIS team is being less than helpful because it's been less than 30 days since we filed his paperwork and we can't initiate a claim until it's been more than 30 days...

Is there anything we can do to prevent him being denied re-entry if the receipt doesn't come in time?

Why don't you schedule an INFOPASS appointment at you local field office?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We are leaving on Thursday, so I dont know that that is very realistic (the nearest office is in San Antonio)... I wish I would've known to make an InfoPass appointment sooner :(


Alissa (USC) married to Orri (Iceland)
Married 12-30-2011
Currently waiting in Iceland for visa approval
06/13/2012: I-130 filed
06/15/2012: USPS Confirms Delivery
06/20/2012: G1145 Email Received
06/18/2012: NOA1 Date
08/21/2012: NOA2 - Approved
09/14/2012: AOS Invoice Date
10/05/2012: AOS Marked as PAID
10/17/2012: IV Invoice Date
02/12/2013: IV Bill marked as PAID
02/13/2013: AOS Package Sent

02/28/2013: AOS Package Accepted
02/13/2013: IV Package Sent
03/06/2013: IV Package Accepted
03/06/2013: Case Completed

03/14/2013: Consulate Received Case
03/07/2013: Interview Scheduled
03/08/2013: Medical Examination
04/10/2013: Interview, Reykjavík Embassy - APPROVED!
04/13/2013: Visa Received

04/27/2013 - Immigrant Visa Fee paid
05/02/2013: POE- Denver
XX/XX/2013: Welcome Letter Received
XX/XX/2013: Green Card Received
Petition Approval Time: 68 Days
Time between USCIS and NVC: 25 Days
Total Start-to-Finish Time: 322 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If his condition green card is still valid, there is no problem with reentry. InfoPass won't help anything unless you have receipt number to ask for a I-551 stamp.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, it took me a moment, but I believe you are talking about fling for removal of conditions, and have not received the NOA receipt letter that will extend his green card(not the visa) for a year.

If the green card will not expire before the trip and especially by the time he returns to the US, then all is well and it is fine to go and use it. If it will expire before the trip, then you need that extension letter first, or do not leave.

~ Moved from AOS from Family Based Visas to Working & Traveling During US Immigration - topic is travel during ROC ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×