Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
panda1983

New job and I864

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

I have learned so much from these forums so thank you in advance. We are at the interview stage, just waiting for July appointments to open.

Background:
We are currently in Mexico and I am employed. I know that I should put 0 income in the tax return boxes on the i864 because my income will not continue. I have filed tax returns the last three years to include.

I got a job as a teacher and technically I start August 5. My current job in Mexico ends May 22.

Where it says current employment, as of today, it is Big Mega Expensive University in Mexico, but I would like to write New School in USA because by the time my husband goes for his interview, I wont be employed at BMEU anymore, but I will have an official employment letter from New School with my salary. Right now I have emails, offer emails, and copies of W2, and direct deposit paperwork I filled out online.

Question 1:

Can I put teacher and New School as my current employer in Part 6 1 and 1.a and explain in my i864 cover letter that the job starts August 5 and earns XXXXXXX amount of dollars a year?

Question 2:

In current income box on Part 6 number 5, I wrote 0 but now I wonder... Can I put the salary for New School even though it technically starts August 5? I understand that for tax years 2014, 2013, and 2012 I should write 0 and I did.

We do have a joint sponsor, but I would like to show that I am reestablishing domicile (moving back to USA in June with our child to begin my new career while husband has interview and finishes Master's degree and graduates in December and moves to USA in mid December)...

Thank you,

Rachel


Married December 29, 2012
CRBA for Son April 2014
I-130 Filed in Mexico City March 12, 2015
I-130 approved and transfered to Ciudad Juarez March 23, 2015.
Emailed consulate asking for Status at beginning of April.

April 24, emailed back saying case was ready for interview on March 31.

They emailed us the instructions to make the interview appointment when we were ready.

Interview in July

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×