Jump to content
crazyculo89

Applying for AOS, while cosponsoring another immigrant

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancee is here on a K1 visa and we're getting married this weekend! We're really grateful to the visajourney community for all the great guides to help us get to this point. We will be submitting our adjustment of status application next week. Meanwhile, I have an aunt who wants to sponsor her son's wife and kid and asked me to help out as a co-sponsor for their F2A visa. I am not close with my aunt or cousin and do not know them that well, so I am a bit wary about it sponsoring people who are basically strangers. I understand that I would be legally responsible in supporting them in the event they hit some bumps in the road. I'm also concerned about how it could affect my fiancee's AOS if i would be submitting I-864 for both parties at about the same time. I make 60k annually. Can anyone advise if its ok, or a good idea to help my distant family out?


I-129F Sent : 2014-11-10

I-129F NOA1 : 2014-11-17

I-129F NOA2 : 2014-12-23

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiancee is here on a K1 visa and we're getting married this weekend! We're really grateful to the visajourney community for all the great guides to help us get to this point. We will be submitting our adjustment of status application next week. Meanwhile, I have an aunt who wants to sponsor her son's wife and kid and asked me to help out as a co-sponsor for their F2A visa. I am not close with my aunt or cousin and do not know them that well, so I am a bit wary about it sponsoring people who are basically strangers. I understand that I would be legally responsible in supporting them in the event they hit some bumps in the road. I'm also concerned about how it could affect my fiancee's AOS if i would be submitting I-864 for both parties at about the same time. I make 60k annually. Can anyone advise if its ok, or a good idea to help my distant family out?

If i were your aunt, I wouldn't even ask you that question! my thoughts for you: tell your aunt NO.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have the possibility, I don't see what not...or better, if you feel comfortable sponsoring that many people, why not? You both probablby know what would be not to have a sponsor and have to look for somebody's else's help. If you don't think its confortable, then refuse politely as maybe explain why it's not a good optio for them to go with you:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your salary allows for a household size of up to 9, so income is not an issue. Whether or not you are comfortable signing as a joint sponsor for your other family members is totally up to you.

~ Moved from K-1 Process to General Immigration-Related Discussion - whether or not to sign I-864 as joint sponsor can apply to many immigration visa processes ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×