Jump to content
Derbo/Yamkins

N400 Part 8 - Time Outside US

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! I'm filling out the N-400 and came across Part 8. I'm a 3-yr filer based on marriage. I'm asking for help on how to answer the following questions.

Question #1 asks: How many total days have you taken outside the US during the last 5 years?

Does this only pertain to travel or should I just write the days that I haven't entered the US yet? Number of days in 2 years?

Question #2 asks: How many trips of 24 hours or longer that you have taken outside the US during the last 5 years?

I've taken trips before I entered the US. Do I include those?

If so, how do I answer #3's Date of Returning to the US?

Thank you very much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since a lot of people apply under the 5 year rule I believe that is why it is stated like that. I just crossed over 5 and replaced it with 3 on the form and just stated any days outside the U.S. after I had immigrated. I haven't had my interview yet, but it has been scheduled, so that appears to have worked fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with the above response. The majority of applicants apply under the 5 year rule and the 3 year rule is a special case.

If you have been a permanent resident for less than 5 years, then list the trips you've taken since you became a permanent resident.

If you have been a permanent resident for 5 years or more, then list the trips you've taken over the past 5 years.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the clarification!

I'm just not sure if I am allowed to alter the form. But if it worked for EmigratingSwede, I guess it will be okay.

You can list all your trips prior to becoming a permanent resident if you feel more comfortable doing that. It won't be relevant to your application. You won't be able to enter anything under "return date" but you can leave that blank.

Alternatively, you could list one entry under "Prior to Green Card" and list the dates of the first two years next to that.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just listed trips I took AFTER I became GC holder. IO never asked anything more. One thing I do know that my IO pulled up a list of trips I took before I became GC holder from the FBI because I was a foreign student prior, so they had all that data on me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×