Jump to content
mel.d

visiting prior to filing k1 - proof of ties to home country?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm going to visit my boyfriend in June. I will be staying with him for 80 days. We met online just under three years ago, been together just over two years and met last Oct/Nov when I went to the US for just under four weeks on VWP.

Last time, at POE (LAX) when asked where I was staying, I said "with a friend", as we hadn't met in person and I felt strange telling strangers I was "with" someone I hadn't met yet, and there was still the off chance we wouldn't work out as a romantic couple.

This time, I feel that saying a friend would be a lie, and I don't want to lie and risk my potential future visits. We have discussed our options and will probably file for a K1 visa at some point in the next year, using this trip to gather further evidence for the petition, as well as for me to decide if I could actually live over there. I'd go back after the trip to save up for the move.

My anxiety lies in the fact that, having read a lot on here, the word "boyfriend" may trigger more questions and require proof of ties to Australia. The problem with that is, I am self employed and will be between clients for now as I am moving back to live with my grandmother in another city. So I won't have proof of work or proof of a lease. Part of moving in with her is to save for the eventual move to the states and the visa/AOS process, and partly to spend time with my elderly grandmother, whose health has vbeen declining.

I am wondering what other ties I could prove? Will needing to spend time with aged and frail relative count, or do I need to find other things?

I also don't have much cash on me. This isn't a huge problem because we aren't the sort to spend lots of money, we'd rather stay home and spend time together than go travelling and whatnot. I have read that lack of funds can be a reason dor denial of entry. My boyfriend likes to pay for me (Southern gentleman...I'm so not used to this...) but I insist on paying my own way, too.

Sorry for the essay. I'm probably working this into more of a problem than it really is.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Take a look at the pinned thread at the to of the forum page, Yes you can Visit.

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nope, that got the answer I expected and very quickly. I asked about ideas for proving ties to Australia when I go to visit my boyfriend next Tuesday. I've just moved interstate and back to my grandmother's to save for the K-1 process, I am self employed and taking 80 day trip before securing clients in my current city. I'm only bringing a couple thousand dollars because we're homebodies, and I've probably worked up more stree and anxiety than I need, but would have liked some reassurance and/or ideas.

Sorry for hijacking the OP with my gripe :/

This question comes up a lot and usually from people who have no real ties.

And it is not something you can manufacture.

On a more positive aspect you very rarely get asked question beyond the usual


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This question comes up a lot and usually from people who have no real ties.

And it is not something you can manufacture.

On a more positive aspect you very rarely get asked question beyond the usual

Yup. I have no intention of lying. It only gets you caught out in the end. I figure Australia is a low fraud risk, I've left on time before, I can get a letter of lodging from my gran and just rely on being able to honestly answer that we're using this trip for face to face time, plus getting evidence for k-1 application if questioned further.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Inadvertently hidden thread restored.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I didn`t even know about the existence of this forum when I first visited my then boyfriend. We also weren`t engaged and I had no clue what a K1 visa even was. Just like you, I went there on the VWP. When I had to go through the checkpoint the officer asked me what my reason for a visit was and I didn`t know saying boyfriend could cause problems. I just told them I was visiting my boyfriend for the first time. He asked how we had met, I told him the truth, through video gaming. He asked me what he does for a living or if he still goes to school, I told him that he had just graduated biology and chemistry. Then he asked me if I was excited I said yes and smiled, he wished me good luck, smiled back and gave me my passport back :)

I had no proof of ties whatsoever, I live with my parents and I homestudy so I don`t have to attend classes, I can schedule my exams whenever I want to. They didn`t ask for it.

I`m not sure if having to take care of an elderly relative does anything but if they ask you where you live you could just say you live with your grandmother because her health is declining and someone has to be there to take care for her. Then they`ll probably ask you who will when you`re gone, just reply honestly.

Get proof of ties you Can get but don`t start about it unless they ask you :) I`m sure you`ll be fine!

Good luck, and enjoy your time together :)


event.png
United_States.gif:wub:Our Journey :wub:Belgium.gif

 

K1
Sent I-129F: June 9th, 2015
Received at Texas Lockbox: June 11th. Sent to CSC!
NOA1: (NOA1 date June 15th 2015) Hardcopy arrived June 20th 2015
NOA2: July 23rd! Hardcopy arrived July 27th 2015
Left NVC in transit to Brussels Embassy: August 17th 2015
Received at Brussels Embassy: August 21st, 2015
Package 3 sent: August 25th, 2015
Package 3 reveived: August 26th, 2015
Checklist sent back: August 27th, 2015
Medical Appointment in Antwerp: August 27th, 2015 and August 31st, 2015
Received Package 4: September 11th, 2015
Interview: September 17th, 2015 : APPROVED!!!
POE: October 25th, 3.55pm 2015 at Washington Dulles Airport.
Wedding Courthouse: November 24th, 2015. (L)
Wedding ceremony and reception for friends and family US: April 2nd 2016 (L)
Wedding ceremony and reception for friends and family Belgium: October 8th 2016 (L)

AoS

Filed for AoS: June 17th 2016

Package arrived: June 20th 2016 8.05 AM

Check Cashed: June 25th 2016

Texts and e-mails NOA1: June 28th, 10.30 PM

Hardcopy NOA1`s: July 2nd

Biometrics letter: July 8th.

Biometrics appointment: July 20th, 11 AM, Charlotte, NC

Early walk-in Biometrics: July 14th!

Approved: 2016/10/28 (no interview)

Greencard received: November 5th 2016. (Wrong country of birth: USA)

RoC

Filed: 10/22/2018

Package arrived: 10/23 2:40PM

Package picked up: 10/24/2018 3:54AM.

NOA1: 10/26/2018

Text and e-mail: 10/29/2018

Check cashed: 10/30/2018

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×