Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All, I just want to start out by saying thank you to all the VJ members. I have gotten much needed help when I needed from here.

So, my wife recently became (last Monday)US citizen. :dancing: My next step is to get my in-laws and her younger brother (older than 21) a Legal Permanent Resident (LPR). My in-laws have visitor visa for ten years. They have visited us once in past couple of years.

I understand that I have to file Form i130 for this process. However, before I file 130, I want to understand if i485 (status of adjustment...) process made any difference. Again, I understand that the person have to be here in States for this, but since they have visitor visa they can be here, if this was going to benefit us to bring their son (wife's bro) here in shorter time. Since, her brother is older than 21 I believe it will take 6-10 years before he can come to US.

Do we have to wait till they (wife's parent) become US citizen to invite their son here or I should say is it better to wait till they become US citizen to bring there son here or file now (once they have green card)....?

So, does filing i485 help anything at all in our case?

What is the best possible option to bring him here in shortest amount of time? :-)

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You do not file anything, it is up to her. Tourist visas are for visiting, she files an I 130, expect it to take a year.

Say 8 years for brother, faster well find him an american wife?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You do not file anything, it is up to her. Tourist visas are for visiting, she files an i130, expect it to take a year.

Say 8 years for brother, faster well find him an american wife?

I know that I don't file anything. I am speaking in behalf of her, so I is she here.

I think you missed the point regarding tourist visa, it was in refernce to filing i130 in conjuction with i485. I mentioned the toursit visa because it allows you to be here in country and for i485 you have to be here.

Indeed, that is my rough estimate as well for brother. No thank you, I wasn't asking for any any quick rich (fast in this case) solutions. I was just asking for what option had the least amount of time (process duration).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I 485 is for someone in the country, they are not, you said they are in India, think of it this way what do you think will happen when they seek entry on their tourist visas and are asked the purpose of their visit and they say immigrating?

The quickest solution for her brother is the one you know about, if he marries then he would have to wait until his Parents become Citizens before they could file, as LPR's they can file for him as long as he stays unmarried.

Should mention that your wife can also file for him now as a sibling, good insurance.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I 485 is for someone in the country, they are not, you said they are in India, think of it this way what do you think will happen when they seek entry on their tourist visas and are asked the purpose of their visit and they say immigrating?

Thank you. (1st) I was not aware of it that when you enter in country (with tourist visa stamped) you still get asked what you are entering for. It's tourist visa so, you are touring/visiting. (2nd) what's the purpose of i485, unless one has pre-planned all the event. Anyhow thanks.

The quickest solution for her brother is the one you know about, if he marries then he would have to wait until his Parents become Citizens before they could file, as LPR's they can file for him as long as he stays unmarried.

Yes, understood both options. I am interested in What is the timelite for US LPR parents to bring his/her adult child to US.

Should mention that your wife can also file for him now as a sibling, good insurance.

Yes, I belive time line on that I believe is around 8 years.

Thanks again for your response.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×