Jump to content
mymercy

Visa Approved but requested for new i-134 sponsor

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancee had his interview yesterday and was approved but the consular told him to get another co-sponsor cos the one we use doesnt meet up ...

Then after submitting a new i-134, then he should pick up his visa in two weeks.

Pls my question now his like how much should the sponsor has in his/her account or d after tax value?

Pls I'd like to know in value ($) and not the poverty threshold. I want a practical example of those who were approved. How do u or ur sponsor has on d tax paper.

This would help me from going back and forth.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Read this http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864p.pdf

Look at the sponsor side and how many dependants your sponsor is for including their own and you.

And see how much is required.

And it's always before tax. And annual earnings.

Edited by Cody and Daisy

My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But the poverty guidelines are the income requirements for the affidavit of support. Not sure why you do not want to know the poverty guidelines. How much a co-sponsor needs to earn is based on their household size and those poverty guidelines. If the co-sponsor is single with no dependents, then they would need enough current income for a household size of 2. If they are married and have 2 kids, then they would need enough for a household size of 4.

How much income they need depends on their household size and how much they currently earn. Not some set amount they have in the bank or show for their past income on their past taxes. They need to be earning enough to meet the poverty guidelines for their household size, which includes the intending immigrant. They will provide the I-134, most recent tax transcript, plus letter from employer and/or recent pay stubs to prove their current income meets the requirement.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiancee had his interview yesterday and was approved but the consular told him to get another co-sponsor cos the one we use doesnt meet up ...

Then after submitting a new i-134, then he should pick up his visa in two weeks.

Pls my question now his like how much should the sponsor has in his/her account or d after tax value?

Pls I'd like to know in value ($) and not the poverty threshold. I want a practical example of those who were approved. How do u or ur sponsor has on d tax paper.

This would help me from going back and forth.

Thanks

As stated above, look at the poverty guideline requirements and you will see how much the co-sponsor must make in order to be able to be the co-sponsor. It's not exactly just what they have in their bank account and the amount is dependent on how many people there are in the household.

I just wanted to say hello!! I think you/your fiancee are the same person that I saw chatting with the VO on Nairaland! Congrats on your approval! I'm so sad that the VO is leaving soon!!!

Edited by DpdNKerosene

Our Journey:
04/19/2014- Met online
10/2014- Visited Nigeria and he proposed!!!! 
02/28/2015- Sent I-129F petition
03/05/2015- NOA1
09/2015- Visited Nigeria again!!!
10/28/2015- NOA2 (237 day wait at TSC)
11/13/2015- Sent to NVC
11/27/2015- Arrived at Embassy
06/2016- Third visit to Nigeria!
06/15/2016- Interview, given option to file I-601 waiver.
08/16/2016- Waiver submitted (no lawyer).
11/21/2016- Waiver approved with expedite.
01/2017- Embassy requested interview. 
04/2017- Fourth visit to Nigeria.  K1 officially denied. 
04/25/2017- NOA1 for 2nd K1.
07/27/2017- Case transferred to TSC.
11/17/2017- Case transferred back to CSC.
01/16/2018- NOA2!! (266 day wait)
03/08/2018- Interview (AP)
05/03/2018- VISA APPROVAL!!!
05/14/2018- Visa issued
05/18/2018- Visa picked up
05/25/2018- HE'S HOME!!! 💙💙💙


God has given me a great knowledgebase through research and other members here on VJ.  Please do not hesitate to reach out if I can be of any assistance to you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiancee had his interview yesterday and was approved but the consular told him to get another co-sponsor cos the one we use doesnt meet up ...

Then after submitting a new i-134, then he should pick up his visa in two weeks.

Pls my question now his like how much should the sponsor has in his/her account or d after tax value?

Pls I'd like to know in value ($) and not the poverty threshold. I want a practical example of those who were approved. How do u or ur sponsor has on d tax paper.

This would help me from going back and forth.

Thanks

How many in your joint sponsors household?

If your joint sponsor is going to use savings its 3 X the amount you need to meet the poverty guideline of the the household size.

So if you had a sponsor and it was just them and your fiance that's $19912 X 3=$59,736


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-December-2018/
Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Read this http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864p.pdf

Look at the sponsor side and how many dependants your sponsor is for including their own and you.

And see how much is required.

And it's always before tax. And annual earnings.

Many thanks for your advice

But the poverty guidelines are the income requirements for the affidavit of support. Not sure why you do not want to know the poverty guidelines. How much a co-sponsor needs to earn is based on their household size and those poverty guidelines. If the co-sponsor is single with no dependents, then they would need enough current income for a household size of 2. If they are married and have 2 kids, then they would need enough for a household size of 4.

How much income they need depends on their household size and how much they currently earn. Not some set amount they have in the bank or show for their past income on their past taxes. They need to be earning enough to meet the poverty guidelines for their household size, which includes the intending immigrant. They will provide the I-134, most recent tax transcript, plus letter from employer and/or recent pay stubs to prove their current income meets the requirement.

This really helps and doused my stress ... I was confused cos it was my dad who coo-sponsor us and he has business here and a house but i guess it was the nos of dependents that made him not to meet up.

As stated above, look at the poverty guideline requirements and you will see how much the co-sponsor must make in order to be able to be the co-sponsor. It's not exactly just what they have in their bank account and the amount is dependent on how many people there are in the household.

I just wanted to say hello!! I think you/your fiancee are the same person that I saw chatting with the VO on Nairaland! Congrats on your approval! I'm so sad that the VO is leaving soon!!!

Thanks dear ... Yeah you are right that's my fiance chatting with the VO. She is a great woman and doing a very nice job out there... Nigeria is lucky to have such a forum with a great woman at the consulate.

How many in your joint sponsors household?

If your joint sponsor is going to use savings its 3 X the amount you need to meet the poverty guideline of the the household size.

So if you had a sponsor and it was just them and your fiance that's $19912 X 3=$59,736

Thanks a lot ... this would also help definitely

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, she's quite amazing! We are blessed!


Our Journey:
04/19/2014- Met online
10/2014- Visited Nigeria and he proposed!!!! 
02/28/2015- Sent I-129F petition
03/05/2015- NOA1
09/2015- Visited Nigeria again!!!
10/28/2015- NOA2 (237 day wait at TSC)
11/13/2015- Sent to NVC
11/27/2015- Arrived at Embassy
06/2016- Third visit to Nigeria!
06/15/2016- Interview, given option to file I-601 waiver.
08/16/2016- Waiver submitted (no lawyer).
11/21/2016- Waiver approved with expedite.
01/2017- Embassy requested interview. 
04/2017- Fourth visit to Nigeria.  K1 officially denied. 
04/25/2017- NOA1 for 2nd K1.
07/27/2017- Case transferred to TSC.
11/17/2017- Case transferred back to CSC.
01/16/2018- NOA2!! (266 day wait)
03/08/2018- Interview (AP)
05/03/2018- VISA APPROVAL!!!
05/14/2018- Visa issued
05/18/2018- Visa picked up
05/25/2018- HE'S HOME!!! 💙💙💙


God has given me a great knowledgebase through research and other members here on VJ.  Please do not hesitate to reach out if I can be of any assistance to you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×