Jump to content
Mike&Gina

Adult children coming to the USA

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Gang!! My Filipina wife Gina and I got married June 14, 2014. We filed our AOS in June, and STILL no Green Card (Nebraska Service Center)....oh well that's another story. The reason for this post is....she has a 25 year old son who now wants to come to the USA to live and work. What's the BEST and FASTEST "legal" way to get him here???? Thanks and God Bless to you all. Mike & Gina

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Gang!! My Filipina wife Gina and I got married June 14, 2014. We filed our AOS in June, and STILL no Green Card (Nebraska Service Center)....oh well that's another story. The reason for this post is....she has a 25 year old son who now wants to come to the USA to live and work. What's the BEST and FASTEST "legal" way to get him here???? Thanks and God Bless to you all. Mike & Gina

No quick way. I don't know this process well, but I believe Gina has to wait until she has her citizenship then she can file for her son but the wait is years, many years.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once she is a greencard holder, she can petition him if he is unmarried, and remains unmarried during the petition wait time. However, it is a long wait, currently the F2B wait time for Phils is 11 years.

If the son is married, she needs to wait till she is a citizen to petition him, and the wait is currently 22 years.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the clarification. LPR - single, citizen - married


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Gang!! My Filipina wife Gina and I got married June 14, 2014. We filed our AOS in June, and STILL no Green Card (Nebraska Service Center)....oh well that's another story. The reason for this post is....she has a 25 year old son who now wants to come to the USA to live and work. What's the BEST and FASTEST "legal" way to get him here???? Thanks and God Bless to you all. Mike & Gina

If they play their cards right they can get her son here probably before he's 50.


November 14th, 2013: She's here!

December 12th, 2013: Picked up marriage license.

December 14th, 2013: Wedding

6gai.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Find him a US girlfriend, having said that it would be very rare to see a male petitioned from PI.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Find him a US girlfriend, having said that it would be very rare to see a male petitioned from PI.

Not Really

We have females from Philippines who grew up in USA or first generation Americans who petition guys from Philippines all the time.......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wouldn't say very rare. Med school buddy of mine got petitioned by his college girlfriend who's a US citizen via K1


"Ad Astra Per Aspera"

"Audentes Fortuna Adiuvat"

==========

Dec 11, 2014 - Filed I-130 via DCF @ US Embassy Manila (...and we're on the clock...) - Read about my experience filing DCF here > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/527064-filed-dcf-i-130-for-ir-1-at-us-embassy-manila-aar/

Dec 11, 2014 - NOA1: Not sure what to put here, Dec 11, 2014, Dec 24, 2014 or something in between.

Dec 24, 2014 - NOA2: I called USCIS @ USEM on Jan 5, 2015 and was told the I-130 was approved on Christmas Eve. Thank you Santa!

Jan 13, 2015 - MNL Case Number & Packet 3 Received via email (I emailed the IV Unit-Manila requesting these on Jan 5, 2015 and Jan 12, 2015)

Jan 21, 2015 - NOA2: Mailed (via PhilPost!) paper/hard copy delivered to our place here in Manila.

Jan 22, 2015 - Packet 3: Mailed (again via PhilPost!) paper/hard copy delivered to out place here in Manila.

Feb 24 & 25, 2015 - Day 1 & Day 2 of Medical @ SLEC. Immunizations given on Day 2, thankfully

Mar 5, 2015 - USEM Interview Appointment - IR-1 Visa Approved! (CEAC Status updated to ISSUED afternoon of interview day)

Mar 10, 2015 - 3pm - Received SMS saying IV Package ready for pickup at 2GO MoA. Picked up at 5pm. (Shipped/Picked Up/In Hand on 3rd Business Day post interview)

Mar 13, 2015 - CFO Manila - Done

==========

Now disposing/selling/giving away/shipping to the US stuff from 14 years in the PHL and 4 years together before heading to POE.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He should get with an agency that does OFW placements in the United States. While this is not permanent, it takes months, not years, to get foreign worker visa.

Edited by Al422

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Rare not impossible.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×