Jump to content
mei.k

HELP! I-864, do I need a joint sponsor?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi I have questions about I-864. My husband started his job this February 2015. The problem is that he just started work so he doesn't have any tax return. No W2 form or anything.( he was not working cuz he just graduated his high school. We got married young. ) we have and employment letter, W4, and last 3 pay stubs from this current job. He is over Proverty guideline (125%)). Does he need joint sponsor since he doesnt have tax return?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He meets the poverty line now but NVC loves to see a history of meeting the poverty line. It can go either way but if I were you, I'd try and get a joint sponsor, just to be on the safe side. My husband (USC) don't work but we have enough assets. However, it's not a guarantee NVC will accept it so we have still chosen to use a joint sponsor, because if they decide it's needed and you didn't have a joint sponsor first time around, that's gonna prolong the process with about 60 days.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I-864 will go through the USCIS for adjustment of status, not the NVC.

Current income is most important, but there is no guarantee the adjudicator will accept his I-864 with such a new job and no other work history. If the income is well above the income requirement, then you probably have a better chance for it to be accepted. You can provide the required statement as to why he was not legally required to file taxes for the last 3 years, his letter from employer and recent pay stubs, and just hope for the best. If they send an RFE, then you can provide a joint sponsor at that time. Or you can go ahead and include the joint sponsor's I-864 and supporting documents to begin with, if you want to be on the safe side.

~ Moved from AOS from Family Based Visas to AOS from Work, Student & Tourist Visas -OP adjusting from F-1~

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×