Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi folks, Greg & Dyn here again. We have spent the last several days poring over the wealth of information found deep within VJ. We've only just cracked the surface.
I (the U.S. based petitioner) started piecing together the necessary elements required to accompany the I-129F.

1. Are copies of my divorce decree and her (Dyn's) annulment judgment acceptable, or do we need to submit certified originals with the I-129F?

2. Has anybody ever submitted home video as evidence of being together? Our engagement was recorded on video (https://www.facebook.com/gregoryschelske/videos/vb.1496644974/10203254845760724/?type=3&theater). Does it prove anything?

3. While in country (I visited the Philippines to spend time with Dyn) we took in-country flights for tourism purposes. All I can find are our return boarding passes (with our names and date), four ferry tickets (also with our names and date) and clearly identifiable passport stamps. Short of those items, all I have is a photograph of the two of us holding a newspaper together (for location / date verification) and another photo of us on the plane holding our tickets so that the names / dates can be seen. I mustered up a few itineraries from Expedia as well. Is this enough evidence to support the fact that we have been together in the last two years? I don't have my boarding pass TO or FROM the Philippines. no clue where they are.

4. I have about thirty passport stamps in my passport. There is no particular order in which pages are stamped. My entrance and exit stamps from the Philippines are on separate pages and neither of the pages has my photo or other identifiable information. What should I copy and include in the I-129F package (regarding my passport)?




MEETING

12 March 2012: Met Dyn at a coffee shop in Kuwait

Summer 2012: I returned home to the U.S. to prepare a way for Dyn

Fall 2014: Dyn returns home to Philippines after seven years in Kuwait

ANNULMENT

February 2014: Engaged while I visited Philippines

March 2014: Officially hired attorney and filed for Dyn's annulment in Bohol, Philippines

December 2015: Bohol District Court issues decision in our favor

December 2015: Judge sends transcript of his decision to OSG for processing

February 05 2016: OSG returned receipt and approval to district court in Bohol. CoF to be issued end of second week in February

February 09 2016: Dyn is presented with the Entry of Judgment and her Certificate of Finality via the local court.

February 15 2016: LCR issues annotated marriage certificate, and necessary documents are forwarded to the NSO / PSA visa LBC

April 19 2016: Received CENOMAR and Annotated MC from PSA via private courier. DONE! COMPLETE! FINISHED! OFFICIAL!

I-129F / K1 VISA APPLICATION PROCESS

April 04 2016: I-129F sent to Texas Lockbox via USPS Priority Mail

April 12 2016: Email from USCIS acceptance confirmation

April 17 2016: Official NOA1 hard copy received

July 12 2016: NOA2 Approval hard copy received

July 14 2016: Post Decision Activity email from USCIS

THE LONG WAIT (USCIS misplaced approved petition)

September 16 2016: NVC received approved I-129F petition and assigns case number

INTERVIEW / MEDICAL PROCESS

October 04 2016: Day 1 of medical at SLEC in Manila

October 05 2016: Psychiatric evaluation off-site due to psychological incapacity annulment (10 hour eval with 800 question profile test)

October 13 2016: CFO Seminar completed successfully and certificate awarded (CFO stamp not issued until visa is presented).

October 20 2016: Return to SLEC complete psychological evaluation with resident psychologist (less than ten minutes)

October 21 2016: Vaccination day at SLEC (medical finally complete)

October 25 2016: Visa interview at USEM in Manila (APPROVED)

HOMECOMING

November 19 2016: Dyn's arrival at POE Dulles IAD in Washington DC

December 01 2016: Married

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello.. I can only comment on #3. I think that would be enough. However, you need to submit more photos of you together and if possible, with family/relatives too.

Nwey, u both look great on ur photos here.. Goodluck on your journey. Keep us updated. :)


K1 Visa

Service Center :California Service Center

Consulate : Manila, Philippines

I-129F Sent : 12/2014

I-129F NOA1 : 2015-01-05

I-129F RFE(s) :2015-02-16

RFE Reply(s) : 2015-02-26

I-129F NOA2 : 2015-03-04

NVC Received :2015-03-20

Date Case #, IIN, and BIN assigned : 2015-03-23

NVC Left : 2015-03-25

Consulate Received : 2015-03-27

Interview Date : 2015-04-28

Interview Result : Approved

Visa Received : 2015-05-04

US Entry : 2015-05-18

Marriage : 2015-06-22

???❤️

Adjustment of Status

Date Filed : 2015-06-29

Interview Date : 2015-12-10

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Based on the intructions of the form copies will do. Just make sure its the divorce decree and not the divorce certificate. :)

2. Not sure about videos.

3. Mabenita is correct. Although pictures are considered secondary evidence, photos of you with landmarks or monuments on the background from places you went to will also be helpful aside from photos with her family. Reciepts from hotels/restos (with your name and/or hers) are also helpful. Flight itineraries are good but boarding passes are better. My fiance and i decided not to send any original reciepts/boarding passes (because we wont be able to reproduce those kind of evidences if ever uscis loses our files) and we didnt get an rfe.

4. If you are going to send a copy of your passport (for us citizenship evidence) you have to submit copies of ALL pages of your passport so it doesn't matter if the entry and exit are in diff pages :)

Goodluck on your application!


K1 VISA :)
02-25-2015: I-129f sent
03-03-2015: NOA1
03-25-2015: NOA2
04-29-2015: Medical (passed)
05-18-2015: Interview (approved) yay!
05-21-2015: Issued! ?
06-25-2015: US entry

AOS
09-16-2015: Sent AOS, EAD and AP packets
09-22-2015: NOA

10-15-2015: Biometrics

11-20-2015: EAD and AP approval

12-21-2015: Interview

12-30-2015: AOS approval :)

 

ROC

11-02-2017: I-751 sent

11-07-2017: NOA1

11-30-2017: Biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Philippines is very easy to get a Fiance Visa Approved.

She will probably have CFO mess with her a little bit since you are divorced and she has an a previous marriage, she just needs to sit there and smile at them and get thru this BS process the Philippines has.

I would submit divorce decrees not copies if possible.

They won't take video so don't worry about it

Passport stamps are great way to show entry into Philippines, I have many stamps also from China, Japan, Mexico, France and many from Philippines, I just included the copies of my most recent entry during the time I physically met my girl in person.

Edited by VOL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Are copies of my divorce decree and her (Dyn's) annulment judgment acceptable, or do we need to submit certified originals with the I-129F?

Copies of the certified documents are fine.

2. Has anybody ever submitted home video as evidence of being together? Our engagement was recorded on video (https://www.facebook.com/gregoryschelske/videos/vb.1496644974/10203254845760724/?type=3&theater). Does it prove anything?

Not possible. USCIS will not accept it, they have no way to view it.

3. While in country (I visited the Philippines to spend time with Dyn) we took in-country flights for tourism purposes. All I can find are our return boarding passes (with our names and date), four ferry tickets (also with our names and date) and clearly identifiable passport stamps. Short of those items, all I have is a photograph of the two of us holding a newspaper together (for location / date verification) and another photo of us on the plane holding our tickets so that the names / dates can be seen. I mustered up a few itineraries from Expedia as well. Is this enough evidence to support the fact that we have been together in the last two years? I don't have my boarding pass TO or FROM the Philippines. no clue where they are.

Sounds good to me.

4. I have about thirty passport stamps in my passport. There is no particular order in which pages are stamped. My entrance and exit stamps from the Philippines are on separate pages and neither of the pages has my photo or other identifiable information. What should I copy and include in the I-129F package (regarding my passport)?

The ID page and copies of the Phils stamps.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi folks, Greg & Dyn here again. We have spent the last several days poring over the wealth of information found deep within VJ. We've only just cracked the surface.

I (the U.S. based petitioner) started piecing together the necessary elements required to accompany the I-129F.

1. Are copies of my divorce decree and her (Dyn's) annulment judgment acceptable, or do we need to submit certified originals with the I-129F?

2. Has anybody ever submitted home video as evidence of being together? Our engagement was recorded on video (https://www.facebook.com/gregoryschelske/videos/vb.1496644974/10203254845760724/?type=3&theater). Does it prove anything?

3. While in country (I visited the Philippines to spend time with Dyn) we took in-country flights for tourism purposes. All I can find are our return boarding passes (with our names and date), four ferry tickets (also with our names and date) and clearly identifiable passport stamps. Short of those items, all I have is a photograph of the two of us holding a newspaper together (for location / date verification) and another photo of us on the plane holding our tickets so that the names / dates can be seen. I mustered up a few itineraries from Expedia as well. Is this enough evidence to support the fact that we have been together in the last two years? I don't have my boarding pass TO or FROM the Philippines. no clue where they are.

4. I have about thirty passport stamps in my passport. There is no particular order in which pages are stamped. My entrance and exit stamps from the Philippines are on separate pages and neither of the pages has my photo or other identifiable information. What should I copy and include in the I-129F package (regarding my passport)?

1. Copies are acceptable.

2. Videos (or any other type of multimedia) are not accepted.

3. Your boarding passes are fine. I would send copies of both of yours as it shows you both on the same flight. Tickets and itineraries as well as photos of you two together are good secondary evidence of meeting. All this, along with your passport stamps, are more than enough evidence to prove you have met in person.

4. Include all relevant passport stamps AND a copy of your passport bio page.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×