Jump to content
DominiqueL

Entering the US with the purpose of getting married

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Quick question:

Now I know lying at customs is a big fat no-no, but I am curious as to whether anyone who was going to eventually pursue a CR-1 ever entered the US with the purpose of getting married and said so to the customs agent. I'm assuming as long as you have your return ticket/proof of ties to your country everything should be fine, but I was curious.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IMHO you might not have an issue if you were to acknowledge to the CBP officer that you know that entering the US with the intent of getting married and AOS is considered immigration fraud and that your intention is to get married and return to Canada to do the CR process there. You can also explain why you're planning to marry in the US and offer to sign a statement to that effect if you feel the officer is doubting your intentions. No one can promise you any specific outcome, but you'll never know until you try.

Good luck!


200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You had better be able to show in hand your significant ties to Canada, including a job, owning a home, car, etc. etc.


Caro

...........
2010-07-07 visit to my 2nd home in Phoenix, US
2010-07-24 got married!
2010-09-17 filed AOS
2010-09-23 NOA
2010-10-19 BIO
2010-12-14 Interview Phoenix, AZ
2010-12-15 Approval notice received
2010-12-24 Green Cards received for me & son
............
2012-09-15 I-751 sent
2012-09-25 I-797, NOA received
2013-01-16 BIO

2013-06-13 Approval notice received

2013-06-27 10yr Green Cards received for me & son

............

2013-09-27 N-400 Naturalization application sent

2013-10-03 Priority Date

2013-10-07 N-400, NOA received

2013-10-11 I-797C, NOA received

2013-10-25 BIO (notice bio done last 10 months ago)

2013-11-14 In line

2013-12-13 online status changed to "Scheduled for Interview"

2013-12-18 letter for interview

2014-01-21 Interview date that I had to request change due to travel

2014-02-18 Interview in Phoenix

2014-02-22 Naturalization Oath Ceremony - I am officially a dual citizen Canadian/American

...........

2015-11-04 N-400 Naturalization application sent for SON aged 20

2015-11-09 N-400, NOA rec'd for son

2015-11-20 I-797C, NOA rec'd for son

2015-12-02 BIO for son

2015-12-04 In line

2016-01-29 online status changed to "Scheduled for Interview" for son

2016-02-03 letter for interview for son

2016-03-07 Interview in Phoenix for son

2016-03-25 Naturalization Oath Ceremony for my son - he is officially a dual citizen Canadian/American

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lots of people do that, myself included. It's perfectly legal to enter the US as a tourist with the intent of getting married as long as you leave within the approved time fram.

I entered under the VWP. When asked by the CBP officer why I was coming to the US, I said to visit my fiancé and get married. The CBP just told me congratulations and I was on my way. Mind you, he could see that I had been flying over every three months for the past two years leading up to our wedding and always left within two weeks. I had also with me a letter from my employer and papers on ownership and mortgage of my home in Sweden along with the return ticket. The only thing the officer asked though was when I was planning on flying back home.

Just bring strong proof of ties to Canada and you should be fine.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I drove across the border (Windsor/Detroit Tunnel) and told the US guard I was getting married that evening... she asked a bunch of questions, looked in the trunk of my car, and told my daughters they'll look so beautiful in the blue dresses she found back there..... This was on a Thursday.... hubby and I took a short honeymoon to northern MI and I was back in Windsor (Canada) Sunday night. Coming back into Canada was no issue either.... I was honest, told the guard I'd gotten married and had nothing with me to declare. He said congrats and sent me on my way..... No one asked me for my ties to Canada, though I had a folder with me (it included a recent receipt for my rent & my daycare that the girls attended, a letter from my employer, copy of bank statement, and a couple other things....)

Rule #1 - always be honest!!!


Met in the SCA - DRACO INVICTUS!

08-14-2014 Married in Ann Arbor, MI

 

USCIS.... DONE  in 150 day from NOA1 to NOA2 (TSC)

NVC... DONE  in 116 days from NOA2 to final CC

Final Steps... DONE in 350 days from NOA1 to POE
08-11-2015 POE in Detroit, MI 

 

Removal of Conditions

07-11-2017 NOA1 date (rec'd on 14th)

08-03-2017 Daughter and I completed biometrics

May 2018 - I had to redo my biometrics (reason unknown)

WAC17283XXXXX....and we wait

07-13-2018 I-551 extension stamp (12 mths) obtained at USCIS office in Detroit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

FYI you are supposed to declare any engagement or wedding rings. ;)

But just state, hey I'm going down to get married, have your proof of ties, I've posted a link before and a pic before too showing what they look for. Just answer all the questions honestly and concisely. :)


Don't pack too much is the one piece of advice I have! ;)


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ha! Sometimes I pack TOO light for the Canadian customs agents' tastes (apparently girls should have more than an overnight bag when they visit their boyfriend for the weekend). But I'm pretty much a customs master I travel so frequently, and since we live relatively close to each other (6 hour drive, 8 hour Greyhound), I usually just stay for the weekend so I don't think I ever look too suspicious to CBP. But I was curious to know how testy they could get if one crosses over to get married.

We're also likely not doing rings (we're still in the very early stages of all this, but I'm a planner), but if we change our minds that's good to know!

I'll hunt down your pother posts to find that link :)

Edited by DominiqueL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×