Jump to content
rohanrob

Interview Completed but ...

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Okay so I went to my interview today. I-485 GC. My wife is filing for me. The interview was going well until she saw that we applied for the Marriage cert on May 29 and I propose to her on June 7 and got Married June 12. She was questioning us and mixing us up.

Anyways she took pictures, car insurance with our names and gave us a paper that says:

NOTICE OF INTERVIEW RESULTS: "Your case is being held for review. At this time, USCIS does not require any further information or documents from you. Should further information or documents be required, you will receive a notice in the mail .. "

Is this normal? At the end she was also saying I will receive my GC with 2year conditional and instructions on how to remove the condition and then said if we grant you.

Any one else experience this?


Married 6-12-14

Filed I-765 - I-485 - I-130

I-765

7-14-14 - Filed

07-22-14 - Cheque Cashed

8-4-14 - Change of Address

10-24-14 - Approved

10-23-14 - Receive EAD

I-485

7-14-14 - Filed

07-22-14 - Cheque Cashed

08-05-14 - Biometrics

08-14-14 - Biometric Completed

08-14-14 - RFE

08-17-14 - Responded

09-12-14 - Another RFE

09-17-14 - Responded

10-30-14 - Interview Schedule

12-2-14 - Interview Date (Reschedule because I was admitted in the Hospital)

12-6-14 - Receive letter that it has been reschedule

4-2-15 - Approved

4-29-15 - We May 29, 2015, we mailed your new card

I-130

7-14-14 - Filed

08-27-14 - Got Approval

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is normal.

When marriage is less than 2 years and application is approved, they give conditional green card valid for 2 years. If the marriage is more than 2 years and application is approved, they give you green card valid for 10 years.

Before your conditional green card expires in 2 years time, you have to file application for petition to remove conditions on residence. You have to prove to USCIS that marriage is still on going. If approved, they will give you green card valid for 10 years.

Edited by erik_23ph

Adjustment of Status Timeline from J1 Visa

05/13/2015 - Sent I-485/I-130/I-765/I-131 to USCIS.

05/18/2015 - Received I-797 NOA with Receipt Numbers.

05/25/2015 - Received Biometrics appointment letter

06/10/2015 - Biometrics Appointment done

06/15/2015 - Received RFE letter dated 6/9/15

07/08/2015 - Sent reply to RFE

07/14/2015 - USCIS confirmed receipt of our reply to RFE

07/25/2015 - I-131 AP approved

07/27/2015 - I-765 EAD approved

08/04/2015 - USCIS sent EAD/AP

08/05/2015 - Received EAD/AP approval notice
08/14/2015 - Received EAD/AP card

12/03/2015 - Interview scheduled for January 8, 2016

01/08/2016 - Interview. I-485 AOS approved

01/10/2016 - I-485 and I-130 approval notice mailed

01/12/2016 - 'New Card' was mailed

01/15/2016 - Received Green Card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We got the same notice at the end of our interview. I don't think the marriage certificate application should be a problem. If you came in on a K1, I assume the "question" was already popped, and the later date was just the formal proposal. In our case, we told the interviewer we decided to get married in my wife's home city before we filed the 129, then we showed her photos of my formal proposal once my wife (fiancée at the time) arrived. It took two days before our decision was made.

Good Luck!

Edited by Bill & Katya

Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry, I hadn't read the entire post. Our interviewer also went over the 2 yr vs 10 yr GCs with us and how we would have to apply 90 days before the 2 yr card expired. We took that as a good sign!

Congrats!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, completely normal. Many people are not given a decision right away.

~ Moved from AOS from Family Based Visas to AOS from Work, Student & Tourist Visas Progress Reports - topic is case status from non-family-based visa ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i got the same letter and was approved 4 weeks later

Okay, thanks for your reply !


Married 6-12-14

Filed I-765 - I-485 - I-130

I-765

7-14-14 - Filed

07-22-14 - Cheque Cashed

8-4-14 - Change of Address

10-24-14 - Approved

10-23-14 - Receive EAD

I-485

7-14-14 - Filed

07-22-14 - Cheque Cashed

08-05-14 - Biometrics

08-14-14 - Biometric Completed

08-14-14 - RFE

08-17-14 - Responded

09-12-14 - Another RFE

09-17-14 - Responded

10-30-14 - Interview Schedule

12-2-14 - Interview Date (Reschedule because I was admitted in the Hospital)

12-6-14 - Receive letter that it has been reschedule

4-2-15 - Approved

4-29-15 - We May 29, 2015, we mailed your new card

I-130

7-14-14 - Filed

08-27-14 - Got Approval

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×