Jump to content
Rev.Austin

Dual nationality / Moving from Oz to US on IR1 / CR1

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi folks,

I have dual nationality with the UK and Australia, and I'm marrying my American fiancée this May (in America) - at which point we'll start the Green Card process. I've recently moved back to Australia and currently live in Brisbane. I was wondering if my dual nationality might cause hiccups or delays? Specifically, on the i-130 form it'll have my birthplace/country as UK but my contact address as Australia.

Also, when it comes to the interview stage, any idea where I'll have to go for it? I've seen mention of Sydney...?

I've had an eyeball around the site and it doesn't look like anyone's mentioned this sort of thing before, but apologies if I've missed it and this has already been covered/answered :)

Thanks in advance for any help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi folks,

I have dual nationality with the UK and Australia, and I'm marrying my American fiancée this May (in America) - at which point we'll start the Green Card process. I've recently moved back to Australia and currently live in Brisbane. I was wondering if my dual nationality might cause hiccups or delays? Specifically, on the i-130 form it'll have my birthplace/country as UK but my contact address as Australia.

Also, when it comes to the interview stage, any idea where I'll have to go for it? I've seen mention of Sydney...?

I've had an eyeball around the site and it doesn't look like anyone's mentioned this sort of thing before, but apologies if I've missed it and this has already been covered/answered :)

Thanks in advance for any help!

Being a sticky beak - this means you hold both UK and Australian passports? Which passport will you use to enter the US? If I were you, I'd try to use the Australian passport from now until you immigrate.

Since you live in Australia, you'll interview in Sydney. I am assuming that you will enter the US under the VWP, and then return to Australia to wait out the CR-1 process? Please be aware that the length of time is 12-14 months at this point.

Best of luck from a fellow Queenslander!

Sukie in NY


Spoiler

 

Spoiler

Our Prior Journey

N-400 Naturalization

18-Feb-2018 - submitted N-400 online, credit card charged

18-Feb-2018 - NOA1

12-Mar-2018 - Biometrics 

18-June-2018 - Notice of interview received

26-July-2018 - Interview  - APPROVED!!!

26-July-2018 - Oath Ceremony Scheduled

17-Aug-2018 - Oath Ceremony

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi. I'm dual nationality New Zealand and Canada, but lived in Sydney, Australia and interviewed in Sydney. I initially submitted my NZ passport for all my paperwork but had my visa stamped in my Canadian passport. I have traveled with both, and was traveling during the immigration process even residing in New Zealand for 5 months due to work (My Australian company sent me there on assignment).

There were never any questions, concerns or delays regarding my dual nationality or that I was processing in a country of which I was not a citizen, and I was completely truthful about my situation.

I hope that helps.


California Service Centre

17 May 12: I-129f sent

23 May 12: NOA1

20 Aug 12: NOA2 (89 days)

20 Nov 12: Interview in Sydney

29 Nov 12: Visa Issued

05 Dec 12: POE Honolulu

20 Dec 12: Wedding day

AOS

26 Feb 13: AOS (I-485, I-131, I-765) sent

06 Mar 13: NOA1's received

03 Apr 13: Biometrics completed

12 Sept 13: Interview - Memphis, approved!

Sept 13: Greencard received.

ROC

31 Jul 15: ROC (I-751) sent

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi folks, thanks for your replies! I didn't think it would be a problem, but thought it best to double check with those of you who've actually experienced the process :)

Suki - yep, I have both passports, but I intend to use the Australian one for the whole process since I've left the UK for good :) and is the 12-14 month wait between getting the forms processed and getting an interview in Oz? Because that's bananas! :o

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×