Jump to content
cindymchia

Some mistakes after filing i130/i485/i765. Please help

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I just sent out my AOS application (130, 485 and 765) yesterday and please find below my cover letter! I'm a F-1 OPT who got married to a US citizen last month. We've been together for 4 years. However, I just noticed something and I'm super worried about it now that it's too late to correct my application:

1) I did not include my marriage certificate with my i485. I DID include it with i130. I read somewhere that these 2 applications may be separated; hence, people who process my i485 may not have access to the marriage certificate I attached on i130, which may cause denial or RFE? I took my USC husband's last name and put it on all of the application. Now I worry that there is no proof of marriage / legal name change for my i485 application. I wonder if this will be a problem?

2) I have two I-94 numbers because my old visa with F-1 visa on it expires this month and I renewed it end of last year for traveling purposes. I put my new I-94 numbers on all applications but my i765 application. I completely forgot to change the number on that to the new i94 number. I did attach new and old i94 forms with i765. I wonder if this will be a problem too? And my i94 is all electronic and I forgot to include the "travel history" section on there as well. Also wonder if this will be a problem?

I'm usually a very thorough and OCD person, not sure why I made all these stupid mistakes. Sigh.. Anyway, here's my cover letter:

USCIS

ATTN: FBAS

131 South Dearborn-3rd Floor

Chicago, IL 60603-5517.

March 28th, 2015.

Concurrent Filing of I-130 (Petition for Alien Relative), I-485 (Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status), and I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization).

Petitioner (U.S. Citizen): XXX

Beneficiary (Alien Spouse): XXX

Dear Sir/ Madam:

Please kindly find enclosed concurrent filing of forms: Concurrent Filing of I-130 (Petition for Alien Relative), I-485 (Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status), and I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization).

Contents include:

1. Form G-1145 E-Notification of application/petition acceptance

2. I-130 Petition For Alien Relative, and supporting documents as listed below:

· Check in the amount of US$420 for I-130

· Form I-130

· Copy of US Citizen’s birth certificate

· Copy of US Citizen's unexpired US passport

· Copy of marriage license/certificate

· Copy of beneficiary’s birth certificate and certified translation

· G-325A signed by US Citizen

· Passport photo of US Citizen

· G-325A signed by beneficiary

· Passport photo of beneficiary

· Evidence of Bona fide Marriage:

o Copy of joint cars ownership

o Copy of joint apartment rental lease(s)

o Copy of co-mingling bills from current and past joint accommodation

o Copy of plane e-tickets of joint trips

o Two affidavits of personal knowledge of the bona fides of the marital relationship

o Photos from past years to demonstrate bona fides of the relationship

3. I-485 Application To Register Permanent Residence Or Adjust Status and supporting documents as listed below:

· Check in the amount of US$1,070 for I-485 plus biometric fee

· Form I-485

· Copy of beneficiary’s birth certificate and certified translation

· Copy of beneficiary’s new passport's biographical page

· Copy of beneficiary’s old passport’s biographical page with nonimmigrant F-1 visa.

· Copy of beneficiary’s recent and past I-94 forms

· Copy of beneficiary’s I-20 form

· I-693 Medical Examination (completed by Civil Surgeon in sealed envelope)

· G-325A signed by beneficiary

· Two (2) passport-type pictures of beneficiary

· I-864 signed by sponsor

o Copy of W-2’s and Form 1040A/EZ from year 2012-2014

o Copy of letter from sponsor’s employer verifying employment and income

· Copy of beneficiary’s current employment contracts

· Copy of beneficiary’s Social Security Card

· Copy of beneficiary’s current and past Utah driver’s license

4. I-765 Application For Employment Document, and supporting documents as listed below:

· Form I-765

· Copy previous employment authorization card (front & back)

· Copy of beneficiary’s new passport's biographical page

· Copy of beneficiary’s old passport’s biographical page with nonimmigrant F-1 visa.

· Copy of beneficiary’s recent and past I-94 forms

· Two (2) Passport-type photos

· Copy of beneficiary’s current employment contracts

· Copy of beneficiary’s professional license

· Copy of beneficiary’s certificate of highest level of education

Copies of documents submitted are exact photocopies of unaltered documents and we understand that we may be required to submit original documents to an Immigration or Consular officer at a later date.

Sincerely,

XXX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I also realised that I should have answered "YES" on the question- Were you inspected by a US immigration officer on my Form i-485. I thought inspection means they will pull you into a room and grill you with questions. Sigh.. What should I do now?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You got "paranoid syndrome", which is most of AOS people have. You sent it, so there is no way to get it back. Everything will be scanned digitally when they receive your application so no need to worry about they don't have your copy of marriage certificate. You answered NO but you included visa, I-94... they will crosscheck and correct that question. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you can call them and ask to correct the wrong informations that you put, but you gonna be fine, i filled my "present address" with my last address in Brazil(LOL). and the officer corrected that in the Interview. no reason to panic

good luck!


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×