Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

US Immigration from Maldives



Recent Topics


Hot Topics


Showing Maldives Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2   (Viewing page 1 of 2 ) - topics in the last 5 years
Still waiting for I-766 with I-512 endorsement
11:21 pm

hellothere1234



Read 1462 Times
2 Replies



Hi everyone,

We received notice that my husband's petition for work authorization and advanced parole were approved on July 2nd. His I-797C advising us of this arrived on July 19th. However, we still haven't received his actual I-766 with I-512 endorsement. Unfortunately, we got ahead of ourselves and bought plane tickets for his first visit home to Mom for tomorrow. Obviously going to have to postpone the trip (argh!).

Is there anyone else who was approved on July 2nd or earlier who is still waiting to receive their card?

Thanks!



 
View Topic

Some mistakes after filing i130/i485/i765. Please help
4:29 am

cindymchia



Read 3162 Times
4 Replies



Hi all,

I just sent out my AOS application (130, 485 and 765) yesterday and please find below my cover letter! I'm a F-1 OPT who got married to a US citizen last month. We've been together for 4 years. However, I just noticed something and I'm super worried about it now that it's too late to correct my application:

1) I did not include my marriage certificate with my i485. I DID include it with i130. I read somewhere that these 2 applications may be separated; hence, people who process my i485 may not have access to the marriage certificate I attached on i130, which may cause denial or RFE? I took my USC husband's last name and put it on all of the application. Now I worry that there is no proof of marriage / legal name change for my i485 application. I wonder if this will be a problem?

2) I have two I-94 numbers because my old visa with F-1 visa on it expires this month and I renewed it end of last year for traveling purposes. I put my new I-94 numbers on all applications but my i765 application. I completely forgot to change the number on that to the new i94 number. I did attach new and old i94 forms with i765. I wonder if this will be a problem too? And my i94 is all electronic and I forgot to include the "travel history" section on there as well. Also wonder if this will be a problem?

I'm usually a very thorough and OCD person, not sure why I made all these stupid mistakes. Sigh.. Anyway, here's my cover letter:

USCIS

ATTN: FBAS

131 South Dearborn-3rd Floor

Chicago, IL 60603-5517.

March 28th, 2015.

Concurrent Filing of I-130 (Petition for Alien Relative), I-485 (Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status), and I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization).

Petitioner (U.S. Citizen): XXX

Beneficiary (Alien Spouse): XXX

Dear Sir/ Madam:

Please kindly find enclosed concurrent filing of forms: Concurrent Filing of I-130 (Petition for Alien Relative), I-485 (Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status), and I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization).

Contents include:

1. Form G-1145 E-Notification of application/petition acceptance

2. I-130 Petition For Alien Relative, and supporting documents as listed below:

Check in the amount of US$420 for I-130

Form I-130

Copy of US Citizen s birth certificate

Copy of US Citizen's unexpired US passport

Copy of marriage license/certificate

Copy of beneficiary s birth certificate and certified translation

G-325A signed by US Citizen

Passport photo of US Citizen

G-325A signed by beneficiary

Passport photo of beneficiary

Evidence of Bona fide Marriage:

o Copy of joint cars ownership

o Copy of joint apartment rental lease(s)

o Copy of co-mingling bills from current and past joint accommodation

o Copy of plane e-tickets of joint trips

o Two affidavits of personal knowledge of the bona fides of the marital relationship

o Photos from past years to demonstrate bona fides of the relationship

3. I-485 Application To Register Permanent Residence Or Adjust Status and supporting documents as listed below:

Check in the amount of US$1,070 for I-485 plus biometric fee

Form I-485

Copy of beneficiary s birth certificate and certified translation

Copy of beneficiary s new passport's biographical page

Copy of beneficiary s old passport s biographical page with nonimmigrant F-1 visa.

Copy of beneficiary s recent and past I-94 forms

Copy of beneficiary s I-20 form

I-693 Medical Examination (completed by Civil Surgeon in sealed envelope)

G-325A signed by beneficiary

Two (2) passport-type pictures of beneficiary

I-864 signed by sponsor

o Copy of W-2 s and Form 1040A/EZ from year 2012-2014

o Copy of letter from sponsor s employer verifying employment and income

Copy of beneficiary s current employment contracts

Copy of beneficiary s Social Security Card

Copy of beneficiary s current and past Utah driver s license

4. I-765 Application For Employment Document, and supporting documents as listed below:

Form I-765

Copy previous employment authorization card (front & back)

Copy of beneficiary s new passport's biographical page

Copy of beneficiary s old passport s biographical page with nonimmigrant F-1 visa.

Copy of beneficiary s recent and past I-94 forms

Two (2) Passport-type photos

Copy of beneficiary s current employment contracts

Copy of beneficiary s professional license

Copy of beneficiary s certificate of highest level of education

Copies of documents submitted are exact photocopies of unaltered documents and we understand that we may be required to submit original documents to an Immigration or Consular officer at a later date.

Sincerely,

XXX



 
View Topic

precartilla (pre-military identity card) required for K-1 Visa for Mexican citizen?
6:06 am

hellothere1234



Read 613 Times
2 Replies



Hello everyone,

My fianc was finally able to attend his interview in Juarez today (after waiting 10 weeks for a TB screening - which was negative). The consular officer gave him the familiar statement - "Congratulations your visa has been approved. Your passport, visa and documents will be sent to you at the DHL office."

However, the consular officer also instructed him that he must fax back to them a police report and a copy of his pre-military identity card.

I'm confused by both requests.

1. On the Country Reciprocity Schedule on the State Dept website for Mexico is the entry:

"Police Records

Unavailable."

2. The letter of instructions never mentioned anything about the "precartilla" being required. (My fianc has explained what it is, but is not sure he has his copy).

Has anyone heard of this before?

Thanks!!



 
View Topic

Rescheduling K-1 Consulate Interview - Ciudad Juarez?
2:58 pm

hellothere1234



Read 2711 Times
3 Replies



My fianc received an invitation for his K-1 Visa interview back in September of this year. We scheduled our appointments for the 27th and 28th of October. However, there was a glitch at the medical appointment, and we have had to wait for a 10-week TB test to be completed. That has been completed.

During our visit to Juarez in October we attended the medical and the ASC administrative appointment where he was fingerprinted and photos taken.

With the completed medical, we are now ready to schedule his consulate interview.

When I login to our account on the usvisa-info.com website I can see all the details, the confirmation of our ASC appointment and our selection of the courier service, but I cannot now find any link to "schedule" a consular appointment.

Have they changed the process for a K-1 visa appointment in Juarez? The letter we received in September did not give us an appointment, we had to go to the website and choose one.

Thanks for whatever guidance you can provide.

Eric



 
View Topic

Documents provided (returned?) at consulate interview - Ciudad Juarez
2:22 pm

hellothere1234



Read 1830 Times
4 Replies



Just a simple question for those who have attended their K1 interview at the Juarez consulate.

As we prepare for the interview, we see my fianc must provide an original copy of his Mexican birth certificate. He has exactly one original copy. The website seems to indicate this will not be returned to him. Is this true?

We're confused, because we've read elsewhere that the "visa packet" that will be supplied after approval will contain all these documents, and will be returned to him after entering the USA at his point of arrival and after CIS processing on the day of arrival.

Thanks for you insight!

Eric



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2   (Viewing page 1 of 2 ) - topics in the last 5 years


Recent Visa Approvals



Upcoming Interviews



Newest Maldives Members


MarleneCol
cindymchia
hellothere1234
kforissde
Stassja Panda
nakIrrale
Vickie Smith
Chris S.
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 Chris S.
#2 hellothere1234
#3 cindymchia
#4 Vickie Smith
#5 nakIrrale
#6 Stassja Panda
#7 kforissde
#8 MarleneCol