Jump to content
aceman

Citizenship for child not listed in any steps of the naturalization process

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Just wondering if anyone has encountered this or could give advise.

Quick story, i visited my home country while i was a teenager and met up with my ex girlfriend then, one thing led to another and we ended up sleeping together. We weren't in a relationship then so i didn't think anything of it.

Now I've been told she has a grown child but still under 18 and i'm the father. She had been hiding my daughter away from me since she was born.

I've since been married, got divorced and acquired my citizenship in the process. Now all of that is in the past and obviously i couldn't list my daughter in the N400 since I wasn't even aware i had a child.

I have been unable to reach ex girlfriend since the revelation 'cos of her husband I guess and i have no clue where they live now.

I was just wondering, if at any point i need to file for my daughter which i really wanna do once i know where she's living.

Do i have a chance? Or the fact that she wasn't listed in my application rule her out?

I really wanna make things right but not sure how.

Comments please...

Edited by aceman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You pretty much can't do anything if your name as the father is nowhere mentioned on her birth certificate.

And if you find her... demand a DNA.

Good luck!

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You pretty much can't do anything if your name as the father is nowhere mentioned on her birth certificate.

And if you find her... demand a DNA.

Good luck!

Oh yeah that's a given. I plan on taking a trip there to verify things for myself first and foremost and then do a DNA test.

I wasn't thinking in that direction that maybe I'm not listed on her BC.

On the other hand, what if she listed me as the father? Will that change anything? At this point, i have no evidence to show she's mine except maybe a DNA(If i get one) and her bc (If i'm lucky enough to be listed as the father)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your name is on the BC, you can file i130 so she can immigrate to the US, IF her mother will even allow that to happen.

You cannot transmit citizenship to her now because you were not a US citizen when she was born.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You must establish a father/child relationship before age 21 in order to petition for her. If you do not do this before age 21, then you can never petition for her.

It doesn't matter what is on the N-400. You can't list what you don't know.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×