Jump to content
elpinon29

petitioning mother im just about to turn 21

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello everyone! how are yall doing today? i just want to ask because ive never done this before im 20 at the moment and will turn 21 by this coming December. I would just like to know how long do i have to wait so i can start to file the petition for my mother? and btw i am a USC. thank you for your answers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ditto

you have to be 21, but you can start filling out the form and also getting the documents, as soon as you turn 21 you can file the form

start reading the guides to educate yourself in this process, you have time

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes, if you have enough money (as you need to financially sponsor both) then you can.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ditto

you have to be 21, but you can start filling out the form and also getting the documents, as soon as you turn 21 you can file the form

start reading the guides to educate yourself in this process, you have time

what kind of documents besides the form I-130 do i need to build the packet for my mothers petition? any help would be gladly appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×