Jump to content
lizka

two j1 visa holders want to get married

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i have two students here on an exchange program, from two very different countries, they are in love, and wish to get married. they have no plan, and just want to marry and plan the rest later. they have to return home to their countries this year. they only wish to know if their marriage is legal as j1 holders and if it will be recognized. any thoughts are appreciated!


Started Talking: December 14, 2006
Met in Person: December 27, 2008
Got married : April 30, 2011

USCIS: (160 Days)
08/23/11 - I-130 Application filed and sent
08/25/11 - I-130 NOA1 Received
02/22/12 - I-130 NOA2 Received

NVC (77 days)
03/06/2012 - AOS Invoice Received with Choice Agent Form Sent
03/12/2012 - AOS Invoice: PAID and Choice Agent Form sent
03/19/2012 - AOS Package Sent
03/20/2012 - AOS Package Received by NVC
03/20/2012 - IV Invoice Received & Paid
3/23/2012 - AOS Checklist for Proof of Assets
3/24/2012 - Resent Checklist and AOS form
03/27/2012 - IV Package Sent
03/29/2012 - AOS approved
04/03/2012 - CASE COMPLETED!!! WOOHOOO - Waiting for Interview from Madrid
04/05/2012 - Interview date assigned -May 17, 2012 at 12:30 pm

U.S Embassy (28 days)
04/26/2012 - Medical checkup
05/17/2012 - Interview; Result:APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

05/23/2012 - Visa received
United States
07/19/2012 - Port of entry: Washington Dulles
07/27/2012 - SSN applied
08/07/2012 - SSN card received & Greencard Received

Removing Conditional Residency (294 days)

4/24/2014 - I-751 SENT

4/26/2014 - I-751 RECEIVED (Proof of Signature)

4/30/2014 - THREE YEAR ANNIVERSARY!!!

5/08/2014 - Check cashed

5/09/2014 - NO1 (One Year Extension Letter) Received

5/15/2014 - Bio letter received

6/05/2014 - Bio appointment date - COMPLETED

11/14/2014 - RFE Received

01/09/2015 - Response to RFE with 70 pages of proof :)

01/26/2015 - APPROVED FINALLY!!!!

02/11/2015 - 10 Year Card IN HAND! Woohoooooooooooooooooooooooo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Their US marriage will be legal. It will be legal in their countries.

Not all, in certain countries (Malaysia) they only recognized the marriage cert issued from their local government.


12.15.2009 - Meet through online games, he is my Hero star_smile.gif

02.14.2010 - Dating

12.22.2010 - First meet@London (My first white Christmas)

[Long.distance: Skype, Whatsapp, Messenger, eCard, eGifts]

12.29.2011 - He visit my parents@Kuala Lumpur

02.20.2013 - B2 Rejected crying.gif

06.19.2013 - K1 visa application documents mailed to John

12.20,2013 - Packet 3 received

05.20.2014 - Checklist and DS-230 sent

06.25.2014 - Packet 4 (Appointment letter) received

07.02.2014 - Medical Exam

07.11.2014 - Medical Exam result received

07.15.2014 - Final Interview

07.18.2014 - K1 visa secured

09.12.2014 - Landed Chicagoland

10.10.2014 - Married in Court House :content:

11.15.2014 - SSN with name changed obtained

12.08.2014 - AOS Files Sent

01.08.2015 - Bio Appointment

02.12.2015 - I-765 & I-131 approved!

02.23.2015 - Employment Authorization Card received

as1cHhSB0361800MTAwNDcxNGx8NTQ1MjgxbHxEY

as1cR2SoSf-1800MTAwMzVsfDQ1NTQ4MTlsc3xDb

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So you can visit Malaysia and as soon as you land you are single?

Interesting.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That seems discriminatory.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cool. I'll tell my wife.

I am not telling mine...

Bucket list


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So you can visit Malaysia and as soon as you land you are single?

Interesting.

Yes, I am still single in Malaysia's record, and if I back Malaysia with my kid, they don't allowed my kid to have birthcert unless we apply for marriage certificate. I'm shock when they told me the US marriage cert is not valid in Malaysia!!

In Malaysia a Muslim man can have 4 wives.

Yes but Muslim women in our country will choose to divorce if her man request for second wife :P


12.15.2009 - Meet through online games, he is my Hero star_smile.gif

02.14.2010 - Dating

12.22.2010 - First meet@London (My first white Christmas)

[Long.distance: Skype, Whatsapp, Messenger, eCard, eGifts]

12.29.2011 - He visit my parents@Kuala Lumpur

02.20.2013 - B2 Rejected crying.gif

06.19.2013 - K1 visa application documents mailed to John

12.20,2013 - Packet 3 received

05.20.2014 - Checklist and DS-230 sent

06.25.2014 - Packet 4 (Appointment letter) received

07.02.2014 - Medical Exam

07.11.2014 - Medical Exam result received

07.15.2014 - Final Interview

07.18.2014 - K1 visa secured

09.12.2014 - Landed Chicagoland

10.10.2014 - Married in Court House :content:

11.15.2014 - SSN with name changed obtained

12.08.2014 - AOS Files Sent

01.08.2015 - Bio Appointment

02.12.2015 - I-765 & I-131 approved!

02.23.2015 - Employment Authorization Card received

as1cHhSB0361800MTAwNDcxNGx8NTQ1MjgxbHxEY

as1cR2SoSf-1800MTAwMzVsfDQ1NTQ4MTlsc3xDb

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well this escalated quickly, and into a random direction. Thank you first responder for the clear answer :)


Started Talking: December 14, 2006
Met in Person: December 27, 2008
Got married : April 30, 2011

USCIS: (160 Days)
08/23/11 - I-130 Application filed and sent
08/25/11 - I-130 NOA1 Received
02/22/12 - I-130 NOA2 Received

NVC (77 days)
03/06/2012 - AOS Invoice Received with Choice Agent Form Sent
03/12/2012 - AOS Invoice: PAID and Choice Agent Form sent
03/19/2012 - AOS Package Sent
03/20/2012 - AOS Package Received by NVC
03/20/2012 - IV Invoice Received & Paid
3/23/2012 - AOS Checklist for Proof of Assets
3/24/2012 - Resent Checklist and AOS form
03/27/2012 - IV Package Sent
03/29/2012 - AOS approved
04/03/2012 - CASE COMPLETED!!! WOOHOOO - Waiting for Interview from Madrid
04/05/2012 - Interview date assigned -May 17, 2012 at 12:30 pm

U.S Embassy (28 days)
04/26/2012 - Medical checkup
05/17/2012 - Interview; Result:APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

05/23/2012 - Visa received
United States
07/19/2012 - Port of entry: Washington Dulles
07/27/2012 - SSN applied
08/07/2012 - SSN card received & Greencard Received

Removing Conditional Residency (294 days)

4/24/2014 - I-751 SENT

4/26/2014 - I-751 RECEIVED (Proof of Signature)

4/30/2014 - THREE YEAR ANNIVERSARY!!!

5/08/2014 - Check cashed

5/09/2014 - NO1 (One Year Extension Letter) Received

5/15/2014 - Bio letter received

6/05/2014 - Bio appointment date - COMPLETED

11/14/2014 - RFE Received

01/09/2015 - Response to RFE with 70 pages of proof :)

01/26/2015 - APPROVED FINALLY!!!!

02/11/2015 - 10 Year Card IN HAND! Woohoooooooooooooooooooooooo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×