Jump to content
Adelaid3

Small inquiry about interview docs.. and Loomis

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

On the letter we received, on the list of documents and relevent codes I saw an "ELIGIBILITY DOCUMENT" and the code suggested we sent in a photocopy and will need to bring the original. I am at a loss as to what it was and can't figure it out; google-fu didn't get me very far and as much as I can grasp it is possibly my petitioner's birth certificate ???

Some clarification would be greatly appreciated. Trying to organize all my documents and make sure I don't forget anything.

OH also, here: HTTP://USVISA-INFO.COM/EN-CA/SELFSERVICE/US_COURIER_INFORMATION On the MTL package it says to sign up for loomis.. I went to the website, tried to clickapply, the drop down.. nowhere does it appear to be for courier registration. Only for applying for an interview date.. which I already have. Everything I try says "not ready for interview date". Any experience? The new website has been a nightmare to navigate since the instructions to use it are outdated.

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your Eligibility Document is your passport.... Sorry - Australia didn't use Loomis, so I cannot help you there.

Sukie in NY


Spoiler

 

Spoiler

Our Prior Journey

N-400 Naturalization

18-Feb-2018 - submitted N-400 online, credit card charged

18-Feb-2018 - NOA1

12-Mar-2018 - Biometrics 

18-June-2018 - Notice of interview received

26-July-2018 - Interview  - APPROVED!!!

26-July-2018 - Oath Ceremony Scheduled

17-Aug-2018 - Oath Ceremony

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also.. PASSPORT was already listed in my letter, why would they have that and ELIBIGILITY document separate if its the same thing?

EDIT: Could it be evidence for bonifide marriage? Affidavits and stuff? Could that be what eligibility docs are?

Edited by Adelaid3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

EDIT: Could it be evidence for bonifide marriage? Affidavits and stuff? Could that be what eligibility docs are?

No


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ahhh okay thanks a lot! I hope someone will help me out for the Loomis / DHL stuff. I'm at a loss.

My husband just registered for courier services last week and didn't have any problems.

First, you might want to check the CEAC website (https://ceac.state.gov/ceac/) to make sure your case file is at the consulate. If so, your status will show as "Ready".

After that, we followed the link to register for courier services in the P4 instructions, clicked on the "Immigrant Visa" link at the bottom of the page, clicked on "Register" and then chose the first option (something about having received an interview date from the consulate). Then we just navigated through, chose the courier location and printed our confirmation.

Hope this helps. There is another thread on this topic you might want to check out -- http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/537416-help-with-registering-for-loomis-courier-services/page-2#entry7492073

Good luck!

Edited by rowanheather

11/08/2013 - Married in Virginia

USCIS (VSC):

01/17/2014 - I-130 sent

01/21/2014 - I-130 NOA1 received

05/31/2014 - I-130 NOA2 received (128 days since NOA1)

NVC:

06/07/2014 - NVC received

06/27/2014 - Case number assigned

07/16/2014 - DS-261 completed

07/19/2014 - AOS fee paid

07/23/2014 - AOS documents mailed

07/28/2014 - AOS documents scanned

09/10/2014 - IV documents mailed (with AOS cover)

09/15/2014 - IV fee paid

09/15/2014 - IV documents scanned

09/18/2014 - DS-260 completed

09/19/2014 - False checklist received for DS-260

11/06/2014 - Checklist received for Military Records

11/25/2014 - Military Records mailed

12/02/2014 - Military Records scanned

02/06/2015 - CASE COMPLETE! (8 months at NVC)

Montreal Consulate:

02/13/2015 - P4 Letter Received

03/17/2015 - Medical Completed (Toronto)

03/30/2015 - Interview Completed -- APPROVED (431 days since NOA1)

04/01/2015 - Passport Shipped

04/07/2015 - Passport Received

04/07/2015 - USCIS Immigrant Fee Paid

04/11/2015 - POE (Toronto - Pearson)

After POE:

04/23/2015 - Social Security Card Received

05/23/2015 - Green Card Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband just registered for courier services last week and didn't have any problems.

First, you might want to check the CEAC website (https://ceac.state.gov/ceac/) to make sure your case file is at the consulate. If so, your status will show as "Ready".

After that, we followed the link to register for courier services in the P4 instructions, clicked on the "Immigrant Visa" link at the bottom of the page, clicked on "Register" and then chose the first option (something about having received an interview date from the consulate). Then we just navigated through, chose the courier location and printed our confirmation.

Hope this helps. There is another thread on this topic you might want to check out -- http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/537416-help-with-registering-for-loomis-courier-services/page-2#entry7492073

Good luck!

Hi!

I get a "AT NVC" popup when I used the CEAC website.

I also found that thread when googling, it wasn't helpful to me since I never got past the first step. "Not ready for interview" step when I enter all my information after clicking register my appointment. I sent them an email about it the other day since the warning message said to if the error appears after having received a letter.

Perhaps I should wait a bit longer ? I received my letter and interview date, but it seems there is a lag. Is that simply it?

Thank you for your help!

If anyone has any idea what eligibility documents are, please let me know too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On the letter we received, on the list of documents and relevent codes I saw an "ELIGIBILITY DOCUMENT" and the code suggested we sent in a photocopy and will need to bring the original. I am at a loss as to what it was and can't figure it out; google-fu didn't get me very far and as much as I can grasp it is possibly my petitioner's birth certificate ???

Some clarification would be greatly appreciated. Trying to organize all my documents and make sure I don't forget anything.

Oh! Oh! Oh! Adelaid3, your eligibility document is your marriage certificate!!! That is what makes you "eligible" for the IR1/CR1 visa!

Sorry to give bad info last time....

Sukie in NY


Spoiler

 

Spoiler

Our Prior Journey

N-400 Naturalization

18-Feb-2018 - submitted N-400 online, credit card charged

18-Feb-2018 - NOA1

12-Mar-2018 - Biometrics 

18-June-2018 - Notice of interview received

26-July-2018 - Interview  - APPROVED!!!

26-July-2018 - Oath Ceremony Scheduled

17-Aug-2018 - Oath Ceremony

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hey adelaid3, there has been a lot of talk of this in the canadian regional forum. you might want to check there to read more about this.

I can't move this thread there, im not a moderator,

good luck




USCIS
30 Jan 2014 - Sent I-130
03 Feb 2014- NOA1

10 months of bologna, we cannot believe this, nor will you if you knew
02 Dec 2014- NOA2

NVC
30-Dec 2014 case received
10-Feb 2015 case and iin # assigned
10-Feb 2015 completed ds 261
11-Feb 2015 paid AOS fee
11-Feb 2015 welcome letter rec'd
15-Feb 2015 emailed AOS & IV package info
19-Feb 2015 paid IV fee
23-Feb 2015 submitted ds260
07-Apr 2015 CC :dancing:
26-May 2015. interview--approval

28-May 2015 noon visa in hand!!

POE-??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh! Oh! Oh! Adelaid3, your eligibility document is your marriage certificate!!! That is what makes you "eligible" for the IR1/CR1 visa!

Sorry to give bad info last time....

Sukie in NY

AHH I see!! Thank you so much for the info! They also have "marriage cert" on the list of docs with code J. Still strange theyd double list something

hey adelaid3, there has been a lot of talk of this in the canadian regional forum. you might want to check there to read more about this.

I can't move this thread there, im not a moderator,

good luck

I was unaware there was a canadian regional forum, I'll go there now. Thanks

You cannot sign up for loomis or any visa return until CEAC reads "ready"

I'll play the waiting game. Thanks for the info

Edited by Adelaid3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just a small update in case anyone else has the same questions as me about Eligibility document. After much sleuthing around (and going through various threads that talk about these eligibility docs, a lot of them end short or don't define them) it turns out it is either Passport or my birth certificate. Heck, it might even be my marriage certificate. To be perfectly honest no one seems to have a solid definition because there are many answers based on context, but I will trust I already have it on hand.

As for Loomis, many people are having the same problems as me in the canadian regional forum, and there is no solution other than waiting, even if it has to be until the day before interview since it is redundant. People have waited weeks after it says "Ready to interview" and still being unable to sign up for Loomis. So I have no other choice but to wait and/or send an email.

Edited by Adelaid3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just a small update in case anyone else has the same questions as me about Eligibility document. After much sleuthing around (and going through various threads that talk about these eligibility docs, a lot of them end short or don't define them) it turns out it is either Passport or my birth certificate. Heck, it might even be my marriage certificate. To be perfectly honest no one seems to have a solid definition because there are many answers based on context, but I will trust I already have it on hand.

As for Loomis, many people are having the same problems as me in the canadian regional forum, and there is no solution other than waiting, even if it has to be until the day before interview since it is redundant. People have waited weeks after it says "Ready to interview" and still being unable to sign up for Loomis. So I have no other choice but to wait and/or send an email.

I did a search in the forums, and found that this is Canadian wording - and here is the definition...

ELIGIBILITY DOCUMENT:________________________________________

You must submit proof establishing your eligibility to be processed for an immigrant visa

in Canada. Canadian citizens can meet this requirement with copies of Canadian

passports, Canadian citizenship certificates, or birth certificates showing birth in Canada.

If you are not a Canadian citizen, you must provide us with a copy of your Landed

Immigrant papers or a copy of your visa that states that you may legally remain in Canada

for six more months. This document must indicate six months validity from the time it is

received at the NVC.

If you are currently residing in the U.S., you must provide us with a copy of your Landed

Immigrant papers or a copy of your visa valid for 6 months or more from the date the

document is received at the NVC.

If acceptable proof of eligibility is not provided as requested your case will be reassigned to process at

the Embassy/Consulate in your last country of residence


Spoiler

 

Spoiler

Our Prior Journey

N-400 Naturalization

18-Feb-2018 - submitted N-400 online, credit card charged

18-Feb-2018 - NOA1

12-Mar-2018 - Biometrics 

18-June-2018 - Notice of interview received

26-July-2018 - Interview  - APPROVED!!!

26-July-2018 - Oath Ceremony Scheduled

17-Aug-2018 - Oath Ceremony

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think a lot of people find it easier get visas to Canada than the USA, but you cannot interview in a country you are not legally residing in. So the US consulate in Canada is asking for people show that they are actually residing in Canada, and not just visiting. Everyone knows that the interviews are easier there so they think they're getting around the system to interview there. Since there are illegals in Canada (many from countries where AP is traditionally long) as well, this helps both countries.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×