Jump to content
davidxx

Adjustment of status

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all, been reading through and you have helped me greatly!

Finally broke and I have to post..

Currently filing for my Adjustment of Status, via a K-1 visa.

I can't find my Alien number, is this okay?

and

What kind of evidence should I include in the pack (have copies of my birth certificate & marriage certificate) what else should be in there?

For some reason this part is taking a toll on me!

Thank you in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It can be found on your NOA2 approval notice from the I-129F petition. It is near the beneficiary's name.

NOA2.jpg

Follow this guide for AOS > http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

The fees for the I-765(EAD-work authorization) and I-131(AP-advance parole for travel) are waived when filed with a pending I-485, so include both of those too. It takes about 60-90 days to receive the EAD/AP combo card, which will allow you to work(along with an SSN) and re-enter the US when traveling abroad while waiting for the green card approval.

You need all the supporting documents for each form as well, so read the instructions for each one. You can also search here on VJ for what to include with each form if you get stumped. There are also example forms here on VJ you can look at when filling out the forms. They can be helpful.

Oh, and here are the details you need about whether or not you need to see a civil surgeon > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/428381-i-693-report-of-medical-examination-and-vaccination-report/?p=6206232

~ Moved from K-1 Process to AOS from Family Based Visas - topic is AOS, not K-1 ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know the UK DS-3025 is a totally new form (and I guess other places as well) so I suppose I should revise that post a bit. The waiver place is one column coded with letters now. For evidence of marriage, we sent nothing but the marriage certificate. You may get the greencard without an interview. If you have an interview you can present marriage evidence like a joint bank account or wedding photos or joint lease, etc at that time. Some K1s aren't able to get much before they file.

Here's my AOS list than can be a checklist for you. Still read the VJ GUIDES and look at the sample forms and READ the instructions for each form to get the details.

https://docs.google.com/document/d/1FIsgnb7Tfj7tcRNnqRMKUOXQdEfR6HTUDY2vX6zKqqU/mobilebasic?authkey=CNXN_oQH


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's really helpful, thank you so much! Yours is a bit easier to understand, for some reason the big block of text on here wasn't helping me like it had done previously!

Luckily I had all my shots at Knightsbridge too, with the I-131 is it necessary? I have no intention of leaving the country for a good while.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's really helpful, thank you so much! Yours is a bit easier to understand, for some reason the big block of text on here wasn't helping me like it had done previously!

Luckily I had all my shots at Knightsbridge too, with the I-131 is it necessary? I have no intention of leaving the country for a good while.

Do the I-131. It's free. No dates of planned trips needed. No special reason to qualify. People die or get sick when you didn't expect it. You want the option to return to the UK should an unforeseen need arise.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know the UK DS-3025 is a totally new form (and I guess other places as well) so I suppose I should revise that post a bit. The waiver place is one column coded with letters now.

True. I was checking out the new form version earlier today. Basically the same, but I suppose they felt they needed to change something when updating.

Does spouse need to fill out G-325A? I don't see where it mentions about supporting documents for I-864, but you should include 3 months worth of paystubs, tax transcript, and any other related financial statements.

Only the foreign spouse applying for AOS needs the G-325A that is required with the I-485. The I-864 instructions tell you what is needed for that form.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's really helpful, thank you so much! Yours is a bit easier to understand, for some reason the big block of text on here wasn't helping me like it had done previously!

Luckily I had all my shots at Knightsbridge too, with the I-131 is it necessary? I have no intention of leaving the country for a good while.

Famous last words. There are several current VJ threads from members that didn't include the I-131/I-765 (AP/EAD) applications with their initial I-485 AOS filing only to later realize the need for the AP/EAD combo card. This is particularly true due to the recent rash of prolonged AOS adjudication times. As a consequence, it is a general forum recommendation to file for the AP/EAD combo card concurrently with the AOS application.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/539084-fee-for-late-filing-of-i-765/

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/537263-regarding-sending-i131-application-while-i485-is-pending/

http://www.uscis.gov/i-485

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay, you've convinced me that I'd be silly not to include the I-131 too.

On the VJ Step-by-Step guide, it lists that I need 2 passport photographs, but on Nich-Nick's list you say 2 for every form? I have 5, so should I just include all of them or is 2 fine?

Thanks again!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I guess we did it the old-school way, and sent in 6 photos total, 2 for each application. Lately there have been forum threads reporting successful processing with submission of only 2 photos total. Suppose you will have to wait to hear what others have successfully done.

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×