Jump to content
Nele

Marriage vs K1

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Guys,

After researching and talking to some people I came to understand there are two options for filing for my residency. (correct me if I'm wrong)

1. We get married in the States and file for everything together there.

2. We file for K1, me from my country and he from the US.

I was wondering which one is the best way to go and if people want to share their experience on this?

Thanks already


03/02/2015: filed I-129F at the USCIS Texas

03/13/2015: received confirmation (Form I-797), file will now get routed to the USCIS California Service Center for processing. We wait :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You either marry first and file for a CR-1 spousal visa, which you will still need to be in your country for, or you file for a K-1 fiance(e) visa and then get married in the US within 90 days of entry.

Compare > http://www.visajourney.com/content/compare

~ Moved from K-1 Process to What Visa Do I Need - OP still deciding on immigration path~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Check if you can get married in the States under the Visa-Waiver program. I believe Belgium is part of that program. If not, the K1 route is the best way to go... check out the guides on the forums for more info and see what's best for your case.


US (L)

Met online in 2008

Became involved in 2010
Broke up in 2011
Got back together in 2012
First trip to Morocco - Dec 2012
Second trip to Morocco - June/Aug 2013 *Engaged! But decide to wait until I finish Uni
M visits me in Mexico! - Sept 2013/Mar 2014 *Proposes again!
I move to Morocco to "test the waters" - Nov 2014

K1-Visa
2/21/15 : Preparing to file...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Check if you can get married in the States under the Visa-Waiver program. I believe Belgium is part of that program. If not, the K1 route is the best way to go... check out the guides on the forums for more info and see what's best for your case.

You can get married in the states under the VWP but you would have to LEAVE the states afterwards and apply for the Cr1 visa.

Op- you cannot go to the usa to marry with intent to stay.

Either go and marry and come back and start the CR1 or apply now for the K1 and marry when the visa is issued within 90 days of arrival.

I know being apart is hard, but no on will or can give advice for you both to marry and stay without a visa as it is against the websites TOS.


My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can get married in the states under the VWP but you would have to LEAVE the states afterwards and apply for the Cr1 visa.

Op- you cannot go to the usa to marry with intent to stay.

Either go and marry and come back and start the CR1 or apply now for the K1 and marry when the visa is issued within 90 days of arrival.

I know being apart is hard, but no on will or can give advice for you both to marry and stay without a visa as it is against the websites TOS.

Thank you, yeah, I figured it out too...

It's okay, 6 months waiting isn't that much if we look back at the 18 months we've already been doing the long distance thing...

I just wanted to make absolutely sure that the K1 is the best way to do this.

Thank you all for replying, appreciate it! And good luck to all you :)


03/02/2015: filed I-129F at the USCIS Texas

03/13/2015: received confirmation (Form I-797), file will now get routed to the USCIS California Service Center for processing. We wait :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It may or may not the the best way. K1 is always quicker to visa but it costs more and is longer to green card than the CR1. Check the comparision guide and decide what is most important to you two and the veat way for you.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×