Jump to content
Will & Malou

Evidence of a Bonifide Marriage

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there, I am a newbie and I have read many threads here. I think I have most of the forms completed. But I just want to clarify one of the requirements for the CR-1. When submitting the Evidence of a Bonifide Marriage. We do not own any joint properties nor bank accounts. So the only other proof is through the Affidavits sworn document. The example form on this website is for removal conditions. I am not sure how to write one and what to put on there. We got married late last year and I was the only one to travel to the Philippines. It said the affidavits must be a US citizen. Can anyone help me with this form?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Me and my wife do not have any joint accounts yet or anything we bought together. I did not submit any Affidavits sworn document from family or friends . I just submitted my passport with stamps of when I was there. our flight with booking and seat number of the flight we took from manila to Cebu together pictures of us and her family picture of our wedding, copy of some Facebook chats, and text message from cell phones. also some receipts for hotels and some gifts I bought her.

My petition was approve fairly fast.

Also if you get Nebraska service center. that service center is asking for the NSO copy of the marriage certificate instead of the local civil register copy, which is really only suppose to be needed at the NVC stage. I got an RFE for that alone with other members who were at the Nebraska service center. I have not seen anyone on here get it from one of the service centers


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you're sending money to your wife, you can use the money transfer/remittance slips as evidence. Send only copies.

Affidavits have no bearing to the embassy interview. Provide pictures of you and your wife together with family and friends during your travels to the Philippines.

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP, as another poster already alluded to, USCIS and the Embassy will not expect a couple living apart to have joint accounts, joint leases or properties, etc. etc. The affidavits carry little to zero weight in the overall evaluation of a file, skip them if you have plenty of evidence of time spent together in-person.

Time spent together in person is your strongest evidence, focus on that.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone, I do have lots of photos and flights we've taken together. One question to j&ana about the NSO copy. What is that? where do we get one? I don't want to get an RFE on my first submittal.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone, I do have lots of photos and flights we've taken together. One question to j&ana about the NSO copy. What is that? where do we get one? I don't want to get an RFE on my first submittal.

n the Philippines all records such as birth, marriage, death is sent to a central location know as the national static office or NSO if they do not ask for it at the USCIS stage ( Nebraska service center probably will) they will ask for it at the nvc stage. How long have you been married? if for a while you can order it from the E- census website. if you have not been married that long the NSO might not have it yet. It takes a while for the NSO to have The marriage certificate recorded. you can still send theI-130 petition in. you might not get Nebraska, that is the only service center that I know that been giving RFE for the nso copy of marriage certificate. If you do get RFE for that once you send it in they have been approving people pretty fast, after they receive the NSO copy. You will need the NSO copy

at some point for the visa

Edited by j&ana

ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there, I am a newbie and I have read many threads here. I think I have most of the forms completed. But I just want to clarify one of the requirements for the CR-1. When submitting the Evidence of a Bonifide Marriage. We do not own any joint properties nor bank accounts. So the only other proof is through the Affidavits sworn document. The example form on this website is for removal conditions. I am not sure how to write one and what to put on there. We got married late last year and I was the only one to travel to the Philippines. It said the affidavits must be a US citizen. Can anyone help me with this form?

since you are not together yet, its usual that you don't have joint properties and accounts. USCIS and embassies does understand that.

for our evidence, other than the copy of Marriage certificate from NSO, we only submitted chatlogs, Skype video screenshots, passport with stamps during visits, boarding passes, pictures together , copy of western union send outs. I was able to add my husband i my account while we were in PI so we have added that too.

we didn't send affidavits sworn documents and we were approved very fast.


Sept 2011- Met Online

May 16, 2014 - Wedding Date

USCIS

July 13, 2014 - I-130 NOA1 receipt (Nebraska Service Center)

July 30, 2014 - I-130 approved-NOA2 (17 days from NOA1)

NVC

Sep 03, 2014- Case # & IIN received

Nov 13, 2014- Case Complete (9/14/14 & 10/14/14 ; AOS & IV scan date )

EMBASSY

Dec 03, 2014 - Received P4 letter ( interview on Jan 29, 2015 )

Feb 03, 2015 - Visa on hand ( Thank You Lord )

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×