Jump to content
beijingjim

American married to Thai National living and filing DCF in Beijing, China

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

First of all I would like to thank everyone at VisaJourney both the site and members for such awesome information.

Okay so I am 3 days away from my appointment in Beijing to submit the I-130 petition. As probably with everyone else, I am unable to sleep, and I feel like I am going crazy, because I feel like either I am forgetting something or I am doing something wrong.

A little bit about me:

I work in China, and have all of the proper documentation to prove that, and have lived here over 6 months. Wife is on a spousal chinese visa.

I have a few important questions:

1.) Is there any kind of requirement on page size? Everything I have is on A4.
2.) Should the paperwork be assembled into any kind of folder? Or is a stack of paper, in order, organized okay?

3.) Everything is in BLACK and WHITE except passport copies, and relationship photos. Is this okay?

4.) I have included a list of what I am submitting with the I-130. Attached to this post. (My cover letter). Does this look good, everything okay?)

5.) Because we are filing this DCF, will the US embassy go through the paperwork with me there? or will they just accept it and then have to wait to find out?

6.) What is the process? Is this this correct?
a.) File I-130 petition
b.) within 30-60 days get approval
c.) go do medical check
d.) schedule visa interview in guangzhou. We opted for bangkok, as that is where we will spend the next few months.

7.) Are there any cheap services that can just inspect my paperwork as a PDF and tell me if everything is good to go or if it needs correction?

8.) Are there any major things to look out for?

9.) I received the followed attached, attachment from the US government in China. If this helps anyone else.


Thanks so much. 3:30 am here, will try to sleep again!

Hope all is well for everyone!


Heres that document. from the US Embassy Beijing.

I-130 Cover Letter.pdf

I-130 infosheet.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×