Jump to content
new2010

Support Documents for B1/B2 visa

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm a US citizen and would like to help my father apply for tourist visa to visit me. He divorced my mother and he re-married. So his status is 'married'. He never visited US before.

We are preparing support documents for his interview. Can someone let me know what documents are needed for interview? I'm thinking to take:

From me:

Copy of my passport

My tax returns (5 years)

My birth certificate

Our photos

What support documents are needed from my father? Does he need to provide no-criminal record proof?

Thank you!


2/5/16, I-130 package delivered to USCIS (for Dad)

2/11/16, NOA 1 receipt date

5/5/16, RFE received

5/23/16, gathered all docs required by RFE, package delivered to USCIS

6/2/16, USCIS confirmed receipt of Request for Evidence

6/9/16, I-130 approved

6/13/16, NOA 2 received

6/17/16, case is in NVC building but not yet in the system

7/1/16, finally case is in the system, GUZ case# assigned

7/5/16, received welcome letter, choice of agent form and AOS fee bill

7/6/16, choice of agent request submitted on line

7/6/16, AOS fee bill payment submitted

7/7/16, AOS fee showing PAID

7/18/16, submitted AOS, Financial docs and Supporting Docs via email

7/18/16, IV fee bill received, payment submitted

7/19/16, IV fee showing PAID, case# changed, GZO# assigned

7/22/16, Submitted DS-260 on line

8/13/16, case completed, interview date - 9/8/2016

8/19/16, physical exam

8/25/16, got exam result - passed

9/8/16, interview passed

10/4/16, Immigrant Visa Fee $165 Payment Completed online

10/8/16, Arrived at JFK

11/16/16, status updated "began producing the card for Form OS155A"

11/22/16, status updated "card is ready to ship"

11/25/16, status updated "the Post Office picked up mail containing your new card", tracking# included

11/26/16, the package arrived at local post office and is ready for pickup

11/28/16, received 'pickup notice' from USPS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm a US citizen and would like to help my father apply for tourist visa to visit me. He divorced my mother and he re-married. So his status is 'married'. He never visited US before.

We are preparing support documents for his interview. Can someone let me know what documents are needed for interview? I'm thinking to take:

From me:

Copy of my passport

My tax returns (5 years)

My birth certificate

Our photos

What support documents are needed from my father? Does he need to provide no-criminal record proof?

Thank you!

Your father will have to prove to the satisfaction of the US consular official, at the interviewing US embassy/consulate, l that he has significant ties to China such that he would return to China after his US visit is completed. Such ties could include, property, house ownership, current stable employment, etc. Each visitor visa applicant is presumed to have immigration intent, and must prove that they are not trying to immigrate to the US. A letter from a doctor, any documents from you, or any other invitation-type letter would likely have no positive effect on the visitor visa approval.

Take a look at the visa application for the document requirements.

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/visit/visitor.html

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The burden of proof is on your father to show proof of why he should be issue tourist visa and to show reason why he will return back to his home country. Nothing you show will help, He needs to provide proof of ties to his country


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

father stuff:

1. bank account printouts

2. job proof

3. vacation time proof

4. house deed/title


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your reply.

My father has retired and he does not have property. He does not have much money under his bank account.

He does not want to immigrant to USA. That's why I did not apply for him. Now he just wants to visit me here for a few months and then go back to China.

What can I do?


2/5/16, I-130 package delivered to USCIS (for Dad)

2/11/16, NOA 1 receipt date

5/5/16, RFE received

5/23/16, gathered all docs required by RFE, package delivered to USCIS

6/2/16, USCIS confirmed receipt of Request for Evidence

6/9/16, I-130 approved

6/13/16, NOA 2 received

6/17/16, case is in NVC building but not yet in the system

7/1/16, finally case is in the system, GUZ case# assigned

7/5/16, received welcome letter, choice of agent form and AOS fee bill

7/6/16, choice of agent request submitted on line

7/6/16, AOS fee bill payment submitted

7/7/16, AOS fee showing PAID

7/18/16, submitted AOS, Financial docs and Supporting Docs via email

7/18/16, IV fee bill received, payment submitted

7/19/16, IV fee showing PAID, case# changed, GZO# assigned

7/22/16, Submitted DS-260 on line

8/13/16, case completed, interview date - 9/8/2016

8/19/16, physical exam

8/25/16, got exam result - passed

9/8/16, interview passed

10/4/16, Immigrant Visa Fee $165 Payment Completed online

10/8/16, Arrived at JFK

11/16/16, status updated "began producing the card for Form OS155A"

11/22/16, status updated "card is ready to ship"

11/25/16, status updated "the Post Office picked up mail containing your new card", tracking# included

11/26/16, the package arrived at local post office and is ready for pickup

11/28/16, received 'pickup notice' from USPS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your reply.

My father has retired and he does not have property. He does not have much money under his bank account.

He does not want to immigrant to USA. That's why I did not apply for him. Now he just wants to visit me here for a few months and then go back to China.

What can I do?

OP,

As has been mentioned, nothing much you can do. The responsibility lies with your father. He wants to visit you then he needs to apply for the B1/B2 visa on his own merits. Good luck to him.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

The supporting documents B1/B2 visa are as follows:

  1. Current proof of income, tax payments, property or business ownership, or assets.
  2. Your travel itinerary or any other explanation about your planned trip.
  3. A letter from you employer detailing your position, salary, how long you have been employed, any authorized vacation, and the business purpose, if any, of your U.S. trip.
  4. Criminal/court records pertaining to any arrest or conviction anywhere, even if you completed your sentence or were later pardoned.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

The supporting documents B1/B2 visa are as follows:

  1. Current proof of income, tax payments, property or business ownership, or assets.
  2. Your travel itinerary or any other explanation about your planned trip.
  3. A letter from you employer detailing your position, salary, how long you have been employed, any authorized vacation, and the business purpose, if any, of your U.S. trip.
  4. Criminal/court records pertaining to any arrest or conviction anywhere, even if you completed your sentence or were later pardoned.

Good information for the OP.

I never realized the requirements weren't standardized but embassy specific. The US Embassy (Beijing) is very specific with their verbiage stating in part, "You MUST bring the following documents to your interview" whereas when applying from US Embassy Manila, it is stated, "...the interviewing officer MAY request the following documentation..." etc. There is a distinct difference between MUST and MAY.

IMO, the majority of applicants that do bring documentation with them to the US Embassy Manila DO NOT have their documents requested nor reviewed...as was the case with both applications made by my MIL. Perhaps if she were required to bring documentation, her outcome may have been more positive.

Still OP, I wish your father luck.

Edited by Torete

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Having to bring them does not mean they have to look at them.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Having to bring them does not mean they have to look at them.

Ok, true...but it seems like splitting hairs IMO.

"...original documents are always preferred over photocopies and you must bring these documents with you to the interview. Do not fax, mail or email any supporting documents to the US Embassy or Consulate General". If confidentiality is of concern the applicant should bring the documents to the Embassy or Consulate General in a sealed envelope".

Seems like a whole lot of gyrations for the applicant to comply with if they indeed weren't going to look at them. But, after all, it's only my opinion. My intent was to point out the specific verbiage difference.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, true...but it seems like splitting hairs IMO.

Not really, as the gap between the two 'states of being' are a coupla hundred thousand kilometres of difference,

and USA Tourist Visas in China are exceptionally harder to get than in Manila.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not really, as the gap between the two 'states of being' are a coupla hundred thousand kilometres of difference,

and USA Tourist Visas in China are exceptionally harder to get than in Manila.

Ok, if you say so then it must be true.

The OP can take away from my post what they wish.

You're entitled to your opinion as am I.

Cheers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×