Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Done--Really

Unmarried daughter with kid

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

This isn't too complicated, but it is a little:

1) My wife will become a naturalized USC in about 90 days if all goes well.

2) She has an adult, never been married daughter who was born in Mexico, and who now lives in Costa Rica and is a dual citizen

3) Her daughter in turn has a 5-year old daughter who was born in Costa Rica and is a dual citizen with Spain

Once my wife is a USC she would like to start the paperwork to get her daughter and grand daughter here (if it is even possible to bring them both), so what are the steps and most likely timelines, and does the dual citizenship help or hurt -- or said another way, can we pick the country of citizenship for the paperwork, or does it defaultto the country of birth.

Thanks so much

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why didn't she file for unmarried daughter as LPR? F2A/F2B allows for derivatives - so the daughter's child would be able to come too.

F1 (unmarried son/daughter of USC) which is immediate relative visa does NOT allow for derivatives so the child would not be able to come.

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/law-and-policy/bulletin/2015/visa-bulletin-for-january-2015.html


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We are talking ten years for Mexico, so the bigger question is Costa Rica citizenship -- are we stuck with Mexico since that is where the daughter was born, or can we use the Costa Rica dual citizenship as the basis ??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

F1 is not an immediate category. It will also allow the child to immigrate as a derivative, same as F2A, F2B, F3 and F4.

Only in the IR categories are the derivatives not allowed.

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We are talking ten years for Mexico, so the bigger question is Costa Rica citizenship -- are we stuck with Mexico since that is where the daughter was born, or can we use the Costa Rica dual citizenship as the basis ??

She can have Costa Rica as her country of chargeability since she currently lives there and has citizenship. No worries about that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×