Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
GuruSikh

Received NVC Letter & Got Case Number Assigned

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone

NOA2 Date: Oct. 28, 2014

NVC Letter: December 18, 2014

I received NVC letter via e-mail in my name and my wife's name :) ( 2 separate e-mails with letter in PDF format).

-----

In the letter it included:

-NVC Case Number

-Invoice ID Number

-http://nvc.state.govwebsite with the next 6 steps.
-How to contact the NVC (also on this link: http://www.visajourney.com/content/nvc-case-status)

-Affidavit of Support Fee Invoice

-Document Cover Sheet

I know I am suppose to follow this guide: http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

I had a few questions

Question 1: Should I start gathering the documents for the IV and AOS Packets?

Question 2: The Document Checklist included in the e-mail, are we suppose to follow their list or the one in the NVC guide?

Question 3: The proof of relationship, will that be exactly like I included in my 1-130 package, but proof would start from the date after I sent 1-30 package right?

Question 4: Affidavit of Support should be in my father's name? We live in traditional joint family; where my wife, my father, my mother and I will live together.

I came to India on October 17, 2014 to rebuild my father's house in India & am living there with my wife. I will leave when my wife's visa is approved. The house should be done in 2 months.

Question 5: Being a US Citizen and living in India while my wife's visa process is going on, do I have to something extra different during the process? I think I read something about in the NVC guide, but wasn't sure if it applied to me.

Thanks

-Guru Sikh

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) you should have done this already. Because it sounds like you haven't then yes, do it now.

2) doesn't matter

3) sending relationship evidence at this stage is a personal decision but send anything you want the CO to see before the interview.

4) You need an affidavit of support. Always the petitioner is the main sponsor. Any joint sponsors must be domiciled (living) in the USA and a USC or LPR.

5) yes you may need to provide proof of reestablishing domicile in the USA unless you are only visiting India and have a job, a home, etc, in the USA still.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) you should have done this already. Because it sounds like you haven't then yes, do it now.

2) doesn't matter

3) sending relationship evidence at this stage is a personal decision but send anything you want the CO to see before the interview.

4) You need an affidavit of support. Always the petitioner is the main sponsor. Any joint sponsors must be domiciled (living) in the USA and a USC or LPR.

5) yes you may need to provide proof of reestablishing domicile in the USA unless you are only visiting India and have a job, a home, etc, in the USA still.

ok thank very much for the help.

4) Sorry, I meant the joint petitioner, which will be my father.

5.) I am naturalized US citizen, our whole family have been living in the US for 20+ years; our house and our family business etc is all in the US. We only visit India.

- Guru Sikh

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

4) Sorry, I meant the joint petitioner, which will be my father.

There is no such thing as a joint petitioner. If your father has agreed to be a joint sponsor, then he would need to fill out his own I-864.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×