Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jeff928

Bringing Wife's Family from Ukraine to US

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone -

My wife was adopted from Ukraine about 10 yrs ago. She has a sister (28 yrs old) and niece (8 yrs old) still living in Ukraine. We have tried on two different occasions to get them a tourist visa to visit us here in America (once was for our wedding). Both times they have been denied within minutes after their arrival at the interview (makes us just feel like we are throwing money away trying).

Is there any hope in trying again? She has a decent job and a house and has been married for 3 yrs now. Is there no chance of them getting a tourist visa due to a "flight risk" (especially given the turmoil in Ukraine/Russia these days)?

Would our best hope be to file the I-130 and wait 10-15 years to allow them to immigrate here? Any other (decent) options?

Thank you so much for your help in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Niece will probably age out but if her sister wishes to immigrate to the US then sooner you file the better.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What does it mean to "age out"? I'm assuming it means she'd be over 18 or 21 (or whatever) by the time she'd get approved.... but by then her application wouldn't be valid or something? (sorry, we've been trying to research as much as we can, but realize we have only scratched the surface)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She is likely to be over 21. There is a fudge factor depending on how long the I 130 takes to be approved.

By then the niece may have her own life anyway.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For the tourist visa: Have they travelled anywhere else? Tourist visa approval chances seems to go up a lot for those that have travelled to Europe or other countries a couple of times, then returned to the Ukraine.

For bringing them over permanently: you may not be able to. If your wife was adopted into a US family, then there is no petitionable relationship with her biological sister anymore.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think if your wife was adopted, she is no longer legally part of her old family and can no longer sponsor her older parents and siblings. Also regardless of this, since her sister is not an immediate relative, there are yearly quotas on how many are allowed to immigrate per year so there is a long waiting time. If there is turmoil in Ukraine, that maybe a reason why they are not giving tourist visas. Because people will come to the US on a tourist visa and then request asylum/refugee status. Also young people in general have a hard time getting tourist visas because they are most likely to overstay. I've seen this happen to many people.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×