Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lucia1983

Question about interview

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everybody.

I would like to ask about my interview.

Last november my fiance has applied for k1 but we haven't seen each other since january 2014 because he works and looks after his daugther and couldn't travel abroad. Do you think if I only show them WHATTS and LINE calls I have a problem?

Thanks!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As soon as you two have seen each other in the past 2 years it's good.

Do you have pictures right???


y59om4.png

---------------------------------- Pre I-130 ----------------------------------------

Feb- 25- 2009 - Met in Barcelona Spain thanks to a friend in common ???

11 visits in the next 5 years........ ????????????

Apr - 23 - 2014 - My last entry in the US to visit ✈️

Jul - 18 - 2014 - finally proposes and ask me to stay forever!!!! ❤️??

Jul- 20 - 2014 - I don't get in the flight back to Spain ( that means my ESTA will expire the next day )

Jul - 22 - 2014 - wedding ❤️??

---------------------------I-130, I-485, EAD, AP ----------------------------------

Sep- 12- 2014 - AOS sent to Chicago ?? ( delivered sept 15 )

Sep - 18 - 2014 - AOS texts/ emails received with case number ??

Sep- 19 - 2014 - checks cashed ?

Sep - 21 - 2014- hard copies of NOA received in the mail!!! ??

Sep - 26 - 2014- biometrics letter received!! Appointment for Oct 7

Sep - 30 - 2014 - succesful early walk in biometrics ??

Nov - 22 - 2014 - EAD/AP approved ?? ( 71 days )

Nov - 24 - 2014 - card in production

Dec - 1 - 2014 - card mailed ??

Dec - 3 - 2014 - Combo card received ??

Dec - 15 - 2014 - email received with interview date for Jan 15 2015! ??

Jan - 15 - 2015 - Approved!! ???? Here is our interview experience --> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/531853-aos-interview-from-esta-approved/

Jan - 24 - 2015 - Green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It shouldn't matter if you haven't seen each other in almost a year, as long as you met in person in the two years previous to filing and have proof of this meeting. That is the standard for approving the I-129 petition. You will be the one who applies for the K-1 visa once the I-129 petition has been approved. At the interview stage for the visa, you will need to present evidence of a valid on going relationship. Embassies differ on the standard they require here, and its best to get input from others who have gone through the embassy you will go through.


K1 from the Philippines
Arrival : 2011-09-08
Married : 2011-10-15
AOS
Date Card Received : 2012-07-13
EAD
Date Card Received : 2012-02-04

Sent ROC : 4-1-2014
Noa1 : 4-2-2014
Bio Complete : 4-18-2014
Approved : 6-24-2014

N-400 sent 2-13-2016
Bio Complete 3-14-2016
Interview
Oath Taking

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is not problem at all .. About phone call or txt . My enterview was really good at the embassy the last nov 3th she was really nice only thing she say to me was did u finace speak Spanish ? I said yes then she say tell me something about your relationship I explaine about how we meet and how we keep in touch through skype,whats app,Facebook, something important let they know when was last time you guys see each other and that's it I got my visa same day at 3 pm interview at 8am

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from K-1 Process forum to the Embassy/Consulate forum -- topic involves that phase. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We have seen each other sometimes and lived together for about 6 months. However, when I have my interview, which will be maybe in March or April 2015, a year will have passed since we've seen each other.

Wont it be a problem, after not having seen each other for so long????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nope. All that is required is that you met once in the past two years. Just be prepared for questions about whether the fact that you lived together in the past but no longer is a possible sign that you no longer have a real relationship. Some logical explanation such as the petitioner got a fantaxtic job in some country the beneficiary cannot enter or something like that, but since then you stayed in touch, regular emails, skype, phone calls, etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok! I have a good answer... I was refused entry to US last february and my VWP was cancelled ? so I couldnt travel to US and my US fiance has to work and look after his daughter....

Sounds like they thought you were attempting to immigrate using the VWP. As to worrying about having not seen each other in a year at interview time, it was over a year since I had seen my fiancee when she went to the K-1 interview. It was no issue at all. My now wife brought a ton of information proving we kept in constant contact. All for nothing though apparently, as I had front loaded the petition, and they didn't ask for any evidence from her aside from current financials and the I-134.


K1 from the Philippines
Arrival : 2011-09-08
Married : 2011-10-15
AOS
Date Card Received : 2012-07-13
EAD
Date Card Received : 2012-02-04

Sent ROC : 4-1-2014
Noa1 : 4-2-2014
Bio Complete : 4-18-2014
Approved : 6-24-2014

N-400 sent 2-13-2016
Bio Complete 3-14-2016
Interview
Oath Taking

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×