Jump to content

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello , I want to ask you some question about k1. My boyfriend lives in the state . We plan to do k1 visa. And we decided to hire the lawyer . What I want to know is he visited me 1 time already. But we didn't have any engagement traditional ceremony at all. So is it ok to do K1 visa? Do we need to have engagement traditional ceremony to be the evidence? Thank u

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For the petition, they just want to see that you have met in person within the past two years and that you intend to get married (a letter of intent from both you and your fiance).

My fiance did not propose to me, filing for a K1 visa was a mutual decision. I do have a ring but my mom bought it until my fiance can pay for it. I just submitted pictures of us and evidence showing we have met and intend to get married (:


"If you want to go fast, go alone. If you want to go far, go together."

K1 - 531 days between filing and wedding day


9-11-2014: I-129F sent

9-15-2014: I-129F received by USCIS

9-17-2014: NOA1

9-22-2014: Alien registration number changed

5-26-2015: Electronic NOA2 (251 days)

6-3-2015: Sent to NVC (8 days)

6-11-2015: NVC received, case number assigned (8 days)

6-19-2015: Left NVC (8 days)

6-22-2015: Arrived at embassy in Paris (3 days)

10-15-2015: Interview (APPROVED!) (115 days)

2-3-2016: POE at Washington Dulles (111 days)

2-24-2016: Our tiny civil ceremony (21 days) Finally married :wub:

AOS, AP, & EAD

4-29-2016: Packet sent

5-7-2016: NOA

6-6-2016: RFE via USPS (30 days)

6-17-2016: RFE response received by USCIS

8-9-16: EAD and AP approved (53 days)

Still no biometrics appointment due to issues with our local post office... :ranting:

9-2-2016: Ombudsman notifies us of investigation on our case

9-7-2016: Ombudsman sends biometrics appointment notice via email

9-9-2016: Biometrics appointment letter received via USPS

9-16-2016: Biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They need evidence that you have seen each other in the past two years. Nowhere does it say in any other way. So they don't need to see the traditional ceremony or an engagement ring or anything, it would not hurt but i am just saying they don't need that. Evidence would be the airplane tickets and itinerary of your fiance visiting you, passport stamp, pictures and so on. Anything that would prove that you saw each other face to face within two year of filling the petition. If it is a tradition in your country it would be nice if your parents would write a letter that they are ok with your engagement when you go to the embassy. Its a plus.

Edited by VFittipaldi

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What works for one consulate does not mean it works for another. The engagement ceremony is a cultural tradition in Cambodia and Cambodia is a high fraud consulate. It is important to get answers specifically for interviewing in Cambodia. If you do a search here on VJ for engagement ceremony for Cambodia, you will find several threads about this very topic.

~ Moved from K-1 Process to Asia:East and Pacific regional - topic is specific to Cambodia ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I haven't started my K1 Visa yet, but this link here:

http://www.uscis.gov/laws/admin-decisions?topic_id=1&newdir=D6+-+Fiancees+and+Fiances+of+U.S.+Citizen+%28K-1%29%2FDecisions_Issued_in_2014/

provides great information on why certain K1 applicaitons are denied, or later approved with additional data. Many of them involve Cambodian cases.

This really help me decide what to send in for proof of relationship.

Kevin

If the link doesn't work, search Forum RFE Master List for post # 1530. Thanks to member: queloque67 for the link.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×