Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jimbo2010

Multiple I-130 in process

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I was hoping to get some clear advice on my situation which is as follows:

a. I have an a processed I-130 for F1 - UNMARRIED SONS AND DAUGHTERS OF U.S. CITIZENS just waiting for a visa number scheduled in 3 years.

b. I have now married a US citizen in the States and subsequently travelled back to the UK alone.

c. I am now in the states and was scheduled to go back in two weeks but have decided i really don’t want to leave my wife

Is it possible to file my I-130 along with an AOS and request a EAD card while in the states. Alternatively can i use the previous I-130 and just apply for an AOS through marriage?

Any advice would be most appreciated?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm Ron Burgundy?

Follow the guide: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?autocom=custom&page=i130guide2

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

technically you can file the AOS but as you already have an approved I-130 waiting for a visa, that may be enough to prove intent, I'm not sure.

I'm going to move your file to the AOS from tourist visas as that's what you want to do.

(organizer hat on)

~~moved to AOS from tourist, work, and student visas from IR1/CR1 process and procedures and OP wants to AOS~~


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

your spouse would have to file a new i130, different petitioner, a person can have more than one petition at the same time

and by the way, you aren't an F1 anymore, you are married, so now your category is F3 and you have to guide yourself on the priority dates of the f3 category and not F1, you are a married child of a USC, so you wait time is more than 3 years now

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×