Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
AandZ2012

New to the process

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I hope everyone is doing good. I had a few questions to ask before my husband and I send in our IR1-CR-1 petition. We are gathering a lot evidence to send in since Egypt is a high fraud country. I've been staying with my husband and his family in their family home for 6 months now. The problem is since we've been living in the family house we don't have a lease or any bills to our name. We do have a joint bank account and I added him to my credit card as an authorized user. We've been married since May 2013. I'm worried that we don't have enough evidence to show joint/co-documentation. Maybe someone with more experience can help me out. We do plan on including other evidence like chat logs pictures etc but we were worried spit showing co-documentation since we've been staying together but only have 2 things to show joint. I don't have insurance so can't add him to that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Joint fiances (what you refer to as joint documentation) is not a requirement to file a petition, don't stress it any further.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I thought I needed to send in evidence like co financial records like joint accounts or leases. I read it on the USCIS website. I'm just worried that since I've been staying with him they when the time comes to the embassy, they will expect us to show more proof with things that have both our names on.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I thought I needed to send in evidence like co financial records like joint accounts or leases. I read it on the USCIS website. I'm just worried that since I've been staying with him they when the time comes to the embassy, they will expect us to show more proof with things that have both our names on.

You need to send in evidence to show a bonafide marriage, pictures with you and family and him (wedding vacations) emails, chats, IM's, etc. The beginning the marriage and now after. Affidavits from the parents stating you live with them and how they have witnessed your marriage daily can be good for our kinds of embassies.

The co-mingling of finance is really something they are looking at when you are both in US and remove conditions not expected when Beneficiary lives abroad. What you listed is good enough..


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-January-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was thinking about doing 3 or so affidavits from family and friends saying our marriage is real and about staying here, but do they need to be notarized? I read on a lot of different websites that people did not notarize their affidavits and were fine. They did not receive a RFE or anything. I wasn't going to get mine notarized.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was thinking about doing 3 or so affidavits from family and friends saying our marriage is real and about staying here, but do they need to be notarized? I read on a lot of different websites that people did not notarize their affidavits and were fine. They did not receive a RFE or anything. I wasn't going to get mine notarized.

No they don't have to be notarized.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-January-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was thinking about doing 3 or so affidavits from family and friends saying our marriage is real and about staying here, but do they need to be notarized? I read on a lot of different websites that people did not notarize their affidavits and were fine. They did not receive a RFE or anything. I wasn't going to get mine notarized.

Affidavits do not need to be notarized. Furthermore, they are not required and carry little to zero weight in the overall evaluation of a file. Focus on evidence of time spent together in-person, that is and always will be your strongest evidence.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We have 2.5 years of chat logs (viber, whatsapp, Skype, iMessage, Facebook

I've made 2 visits which I'm still currently here with him.

We have our marriage certificate and it's translated version.

We have wedding pictures, family pictures and pictures of places we made trips to.

I have all my itineraries, passport stamps, visas, plane ticket stubs that I boarded the plane.

We have a joint bank account and I've added him to my credit card account as an authorized user.

Receipts of gifts (jewelry etc)

Cards from birthday

Affidavits (maybe I'll include 3)

Should we include evidence (doctor reports, scans) of my pregnancy too?

What else should we include as evidence. I want to make see we frontload our petition as I've heard some people have a hard time with the Cario embassy.

Edited by AandZ2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Guess I wasn't really "worried" but as far as showing co finances we only have a joint account and credit card. We don't have a lease or bills since we live in the family home. I was worried that would be an issue. What if the embassy wants to see more co finances and things in both of our names like bills etc since we live together.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They're mostly concerned with meeting income requirements. Not sure what stage of the process you're in at the moment. Have you filed already? Is your case going to NVC, at NVC? Are you filing CR1 now? NVC will ask for the affidavit of support.


Create a timeline...helps to better see where you're at in the process...also helps with statistics...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Similar topics merged; please do not start multiple threads on the same topic.***

**Moderator hat off**

Should we include evidence (doctor reports, scans) of my pregnancy too?.

Don't bother, evidence of pregnancy (doctor reports, sonograms, etc.) is only evidence that you are expecting a child and has not bearing on the process.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×