Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lasiren7174

Can my Fiance Work Abroad?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello :)

During the wait time for our NOA2 can my foreign fiancé leave his country to work abroad? Is there a point in the I-129F or K1 visa process that he cannot leave his country? I thought it was after our NOA2 was approved and was sent to his country but cannot remember. Sometimes he has an opportunity to work abroad but his return date is never set in stone and I don't want a job outside of his country to create any problems for the approval of his I-129F or K1 visa. For now I have told him he cannot leave but I want to know the reality in the event that he could take advantage of a great opportunity.

Thanks!


K1-VISA

06/09/2014 I-129F sent

06/16/2014 I-129F received
06/19/2014 NOA1 hard copy received

12/01/2014 I-129F approved!!

12/06/2014 NOA2 hard copy received

12/08/2014 NVC Received my packet

12/11/2014 Received case # from NVC after calling a million times

12/12/2014 NVC sent my packet to the embassy in Havana

12/18/2014 Received my Invoice# & Beneficiary # from NVC

12/20/2014 Received NVC confirmation via mail that my packet was sent to the embassy in Havana

12/24/2014 DS-160 Submitted and Interview Scheduled

02/17/2015 Interview in Havana - APPROVED!

02/24/2015 Fiancé picked up his visa

03/06/2015 POE Miami, FL - He made it!

04/24/2015 Married

AOS

05/21/2015 AOS package sent (I-485, I-765, I-131)

06/09/2015 NOA1 (I-485, I-765, I-131)

06/19/2015 Biometrics Appointment

08/16/2015 I-765 Approved

08/16/2015 I-131 Approved

08/20/2015 Received dual Work Authorization and Travel Permission Card

09/30/2015 Interview Waiver letter received

10/10/2015 Temporary Permanent Resident Card Received

ROC

07/21/2017  I-751 Sent

08/02/2017  I-751 NOA1

08/23/2017  Biometrics Appointment

09/01/2017  I-797 Extension Letter Received (1yr. Extension)

09/11/2018  Second I-797 Extension Letter Received (Additional 6mo Extension)

10/16/20018 Received notification that status had changed and that conditions were being removed and permanent (10 yr.) green card in process

10/22/2018  Received green card in the mail

(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Of course he can. It makes no difference. If he spends a lot of time abroad, then he will need a police cert from that country. If he is working somewhere else legally, then they can do the interview there too and he can come directly to you.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×