Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
EVITACITA

Coming to Us on ir1 spousal visa

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all my husband just received his passport with. USA stamp to come to Us and a separate pamphlet about a fee and social security number. I couldn't really gather what he should do since I don't have he paperwork myself to read. It mentions a fee that has to be paid would that be applicable for a ir1-cr1visa. And how does he get his social security number? Currently he has an itin # from when we filed taxes this year so can we just go to social security office once he is here and change itin to Ssn if we show his passport with visa stamp. Does he get working papers or is the visa sufficient and Ssn . Please help want to get started on the right foot and not lost when he gets here

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all my husband just received his passport with. USA stamp to come to Us and a separate pamphlet about a fee and social security number. I couldn't really gather what he should do since I don't have he paperwork myself to read. It mentions a fee that has to be paid would that be applicable for a ir1-cr1visa. And how does he get his social security number? Currently he has an itin # from when we filed taxes this year so can we just go to social security office once he is here and change itin to Ssn if we show his passport with visa stamp. Does he get working papers or is the visa sufficient and Ssn . Please help want to get started on the right foot and not lost when he gets here

The $165 is the green card production fee(they call Visa fee) its $165 and you go to http://www.uscis.gov/uscis-elis setup account and pay. You don;t pay no green card comes in the mail.

On the DS-60 there was a yes or No if you wanted a SS sent to you.

Most people after being here a week or 2 will go down to local SS office and apply sometimes things get lost in system.

Now the stamp he gets when he lands (POE) will be his temp green card stamp that's good for a year.

His ITIN is not his Social Security so he needs one.

He needs no working papers he can work the minute he lands in US he is on a spousal Visa.

You said IR1 so you are married more than 2 years correct?

So really all you need to do is pay the $165 (most pay before they leave the country but that's not required just strongly advised you have a year to pay it.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-January-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pay the 165 and a week after he is here go to SS office with his passport and he can get his SS number. We got it in less then a week. Congrats and good luck. Ahora es que comienza lo bueno showing him America. Patience Amigita

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so much, yes I'm looking forward to him getting here before Labor Day and showing him the US :)

Pay the 165 and a week after he is here go to SS office with his passport and he can get his SS number. We got it in less then a week. Congrats and good luck. Ahora es que comienza lo bueno showing him America. Patience Amigita

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.***

**Moderator hat off**

Now the stamp he gets when he lands (POE) will be his temp green card stamp that's good for a year.

To clarify this for the OP, the stamp is nothing more than a standard CBP entry stamp. It is the entry stamp combined with the visa itself that acts as a temporary green card valid for one year.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone, question my husband received his paperwork and vis stamp in his passport. On the paperwork it has the case number we have had throughout the process but on the stamp it references a iv case number that is different ? Should it be the same ?the stamp has an extra two digits 01 at the end. Which do I reference when paying green card fee of $165

Edited by EVITACITA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DOS case number =NVC case number= IV case number... are all the same thing

A# is the registration number on the visa.

If it is only 8 digits long add a 0 (zero) to the front. Should look like A#123456789 or A#012345678


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know what's on the stamp.

The visa, which is pasted into his passport, has the A#

His DOS number is the NVC number which is also the IV number.

The number you used for all his documents and to call the NVC etc... that is the number you need.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some one please help, website is asking toale Payment for dos case id but in The visa stamp ordeñe it says Iv case number snd is similar to The dos case number except at The end it has an extra 01 do i Pay usong that or

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×