Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
phyxsius

I-864 is really confusing me, please help me out

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi again!

So i've been battling the I-864 form now for a while, and it's really confusing..

So, I am the beneficiary, my wife is the petitioner, she currently lives in Sweden with me, shes unemployed with 0 income. She's been here since mid 2012 and I have been supporting her since then.

We have a joint-sponsor, we already got all of her paperwork, and it checks out!

Now, here's the problem: filling out my wife's I-864.. I am really not sure how to proceed.

We are stuck at part 5 and 6.

Should we add our joint sponsor in part 5?

On part 6. since my wife is unemployed with 0 income, should she then add me on part 6, question 6.a ?

If so, do I need to send in any information along with this application? or do we leave this blank?

Since her current income will be 0.

But since I am supporting her in Sweden, should the current annual income be my income?

I will not keep the same job when I move over to the U.S so the income I have at the moment will only be in the works until I move to the U.S.

Then we move onto part.7

Do we need to fill this out with MY savings and assets ? or do we also leave this blank?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi again!

So i've been battling the I-864 form now for a while, and it's really confusing..

So, I am the beneficiary, my wife is the petitioner, she currently lives in Sweden with me, shes unemployed with 0 income. She's been here since mid 2012 and I have been supporting her since then.

We have a joint-sponsor, we already got all of her paperwork, and it checks out!

Now, here's the problem: filling out my wife's I-864.. I am really not sure how to proceed.

We are stuck at part 5 and 6.

Should we add our joint sponsor in part 5?

On part 6. since my wife is unemployed with 0 income, should she then add me on part 6, question 6.a ?

If so, do I need to send in any information along with this application? or do we leave this blank?

Since her current income will be 0.

But since I am supporting her in Sweden, should the current annual income be my income?

I will not keep the same job when I move over to the U.S so the income I have at the moment will only be in the works until I move to the U.S.

Then we move onto part.7

Do we need to fill this out with MY savings and assets ? or do we also leave this blank?

1- Part 5: No you don't add your joint sponsor. Your wife isn't a dependent on someone else's taxes. It just stays two. Since she would only be responsible for herself and you. (Assuming it's just you and your wife within your family right now, no children).
2- No, your income will not carry over to the states, so therefore you don't put anything there. It will just be 0 on questions 5, and 10 on part 6.
3. Part 7- If you want to add your savings and assets, but that's usually if you're income isn't sufficent and you can show that it equals 3x over the poverty guideline. Plus, you would have to show proof of all assets, and all evidence.
If you have a joint sponsor who makes over the poverty guideline for your petition, you should be fine. Your wife still has to fill one out do to the fact that she petition for you and will always be your sponsor/petitioner.

I-130 STAGE
-------------------------------
16th May 2013- I-130 PD Date
30th Dec 2013- Transferred to TSC
13th Mar 2014- I-130 Approved
20th Mar 2014- Cased shipped to NVC.


NVC STAGE
--------------------------------
28th Mar 14 Case received at NVC
28th Apr 14 Case # & IIN assigned

13th May 14 AOS package scanned into the system
14th May 14 DS260 available/completed.
20th May 14 IV package scanned into the system

12th June 14 AOS checklist- NVC error-

13th June 14 Supervisor review, said she would remove it when spoke to her. (Up to 30 business days).

28th July 14 CASE COMPLETE!!!!

19th August 2014- Medical

5th September 2014- Interview @ London

05th Sep 2014-Interview

05th Sep 2014- APPROVED! Visa Status Issued same day!

10th Sep 2014- Visa in hand

18th September 2014- POE ORLANDO FL! DISNEY!! :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1- Part 5: No you don't add your joint sponsor. Your wife isn't a dependent on someone else's taxes. It just stays two. Since she would only be responsible for herself and you. (Assuming it's just you and your wife within your family right now, no children).
2- No, your income will not carry over to the states, so therefore you don't put anything there. It will just be 0 on questions 5, and 10 on part 6.
3. Part 7- If you want to add your savings and assets, but that's usually if you're income isn't sufficent and you can show that it equals 3x over the poverty guideline. Plus, you would have to show proof of all assets, and all evidence.
If you have a joint sponsor who makes over the poverty guideline for your petition, you should be fine. Your wife still has to fill one out do to the fact that she petition for you and will always be your sponsor/petitioner.

Thank you!!!

So basically, leave everything blank? and just have the joint sponsor aos make the talking for us

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you!!!

So basically, leave everything blank? and just have the joint sponsor aos make the talking for us

You still need to fill out all the info, and put $0, where the income will be none etc. Plus explain why your wife hasn't filed taxes etc.. Have you checked out the wiki in Saylin's NVC thread? Really helpful..

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/508139-nvc-filers-august-2014/


I-130 STAGE
-------------------------------
16th May 2013- I-130 PD Date
30th Dec 2013- Transferred to TSC
13th Mar 2014- I-130 Approved
20th Mar 2014- Cased shipped to NVC.


NVC STAGE
--------------------------------
28th Mar 14 Case received at NVC
28th Apr 14 Case # & IIN assigned

13th May 14 AOS package scanned into the system
14th May 14 DS260 available/completed.
20th May 14 IV package scanned into the system

12th June 14 AOS checklist- NVC error-

13th June 14 Supervisor review, said she would remove it when spoke to her. (Up to 30 business days).

28th July 14 CASE COMPLETE!!!!

19th August 2014- Medical

5th September 2014- Interview @ London

05th Sep 2014-Interview

05th Sep 2014- APPROVED! Visa Status Issued same day!

10th Sep 2014- Visa in hand

18th September 2014- POE ORLANDO FL! DISNEY!! :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**Hijack post by poster asking about their own case and not replying to the OP's questions removed. If you have a question or questions about your own situation, please start your own thread.**


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You still need to fill out all the info, and put $0, where the income will be none etc. Plus explain why your wife hasn't filed taxes etc.. Have you checked out the wiki in Saylin's NVC thread? Really helpful..

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/508139-nvc-filers-august-2014/

Yes I've read it, but I was still a bit unsure about what to put, but thank you very much for the info! ill fill out the remaining bit and send it in!

Thanks!! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes I've read it, but I was still a bit unsure about what to put, but thank you very much for the info! ill fill out the remaining bit and send it in!

Thanks!! :)

No problem. It seems very confusing at first! When you read the instructions over and over it kind of makes sense then ;). Good luck!


I-130 STAGE
-------------------------------
16th May 2013- I-130 PD Date
30th Dec 2013- Transferred to TSC
13th Mar 2014- I-130 Approved
20th Mar 2014- Cased shipped to NVC.


NVC STAGE
--------------------------------
28th Mar 14 Case received at NVC
28th Apr 14 Case # & IIN assigned

13th May 14 AOS package scanned into the system
14th May 14 DS260 available/completed.
20th May 14 IV package scanned into the system

12th June 14 AOS checklist- NVC error-

13th June 14 Supervisor review, said she would remove it when spoke to her. (Up to 30 business days).

28th July 14 CASE COMPLETE!!!!

19th August 2014- Medical

5th September 2014- Interview @ London

05th Sep 2014-Interview

05th Sep 2014- APPROVED! Visa Status Issued same day!

10th Sep 2014- Visa in hand

18th September 2014- POE ORLANDO FL! DISNEY!! :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I forgot to add that my wife did not file taxes 2013. Since she had no income, she did however file them in 2012,2011 and 2010.

She's been here studying Swedish, so she does not have any tax records in Sweden either

Where it asks for the total income from the 2013 tax return, don't put $0 if she did not file. Hand-write in 'Did not file. Income too low.'


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×