Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Sameenbsrule

NVC process

24 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

once you pay AOS fee,, after a couple of days it will show paid..payment receipt cover sheet will be generated...download that. prepare your affidavit of support and attach this cover sheet and your own cover letter listing all docs included in the package . after this payment you will able to pay IV application fee 230. and same procedure with this fee payment.once fee payment is cleared. you can fill the online ds 260 form and submit it online. print the form and its submission sheet. prepare IV package which includes.

Cover sheet (generated after fee payment)

your own cover letter

payment receipt (generated after fee payment)

printed Ds 260 form (along with its submission sheet) generated after form submission

2 photos (2x2) in a bag, attach on a white paper (write your name, dob, case number on the back)

photocopy of passport page of beneficiary

nikah nama original

translation of nikah nama original

birth certificate of beneficiary original

NADRA mariiage certificate original

Police certificate original

any other case specific documents

make a set of all above mentioned copies and send it with the original set.

any question,,dont hesitate to ask

best of luck

Please remember me in your prayers.,,


(F)USCIS

Citizenship

01 January 2018: Online application

02 January 2018: NOA

06 January 2018: Biometric Notice

22 January 2018: Biometric appointment

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No

You still do online forms, everyone in the world does, but all the documents must be mailed to the NVC.

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Thank you! Quick question, I live with my parents and my dad will be helping with the sponsor. Does he file the i864 or i864a? Also. On thei864, when it says I am the the sponsor, I check the I am one of the two joint sponsors right?

Anything I leave blank, I have to put N/A right? Thank you for the help in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you! Quick question, I live with my parents and my dad will be helping with the sponsor. Does he file the i864 or i864a? Also. On thei864, when it says I am the the sponsor, I check the I am one of the two joint sponsors right?

Anything I leave blank, I have to put N/A right? Thank you for the help in advance.

Your dad is the only joint sponsor you are sponsor. Yes write NA

Edited by Sohailkhan

(F)USCIS

Citizenship

01 January 2018: Online application

02 January 2018: NOA

06 January 2018: Biometric Notice

22 January 2018: Biometric appointment

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you! Quick question, I live with my parents and my dad will be helping with the sponsor. Does he file the i864 or i864a? Also. On thei864, when it says I am the the sponsor, I check the I am one of the two joint sponsors right?

Anything I leave blank, I have to put N/A right? Thank you for the help in advance.

Your father files an I-864 and if your parents file jointly and your mother works, she should also submit an I-864a

You are the petitioner. Your father is the only joint sponsor.

N/A means not applicable. So if the question IS applicable N/A would be the wrong answer. Use N/A or -none- as appropriate. Consult the example forms on VJ if you need help.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~~Hijack posts removed or split off along with responses to such posts. If you are posting in this thread, please answer the OP's questions. If you have questions about your own circumstances, please start your own thread.~~~


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a question. My parents are helping me sponsor my husband. I filled out my i864

My dad and my mom file taxes together. So they BOTH file i864a?

I just want to confirm.

And for MY i864, I write 2 for part 5 question 6? That parents with the same residence are filing i864a

Please help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Parent who makes more = I-864

Parent who makes less = I-864a

Include tax transcripts, proof of US citizenship or LPR status, and proof of current income and/or assets as needed.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Similar topics merged; please do not start multiple threads on the same topic.***


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Parent who makes more = I-864

Parent who makes less = I-864a

Include tax transcripts, proof of US citizenship or LPR status, and proof of current income and/or assets as needed.

Okay, so my dad would file 864 and mom 864a and for household member, I would put 4 right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×