Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
TheFoxxy

Affidavit support documents question?

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

What exactly will my Fiancée need for the affidavit of support documents? Will paystubs, a letter from my employer and W2s for 2013 and 2012 be enough? Or do I need to get the letter from my bank stating how much I deposited for the prior year?

I read that the last one, the bank letter, is not really necessary. I make more than what is required by the poverty level 125%.

Also, how recent do the paystubs need to be? Can I print out two from this month or next month, January, and use them at her interview which will most likely (fingers crossed) be sometime within the next 6 months?

I tried to research for specific answers to my questions buy only found vague ones which pertained to other countries like the Philippines.

Thanks in advance)))

Edited by TheFoxxy

11/18/2013 - Filed I-129F
11/25/2013 - NOA1 text/email received
05/01/2014 - NOA2 text/Email received
06/18/2014 - Interview - Approved
07/31/2014 - Point of Entry
10/17/2014 - Married
10/23/2014 - Filed AOS/EAD/AP
11/07/2014 - 3x NOA1 text/emails received

12/05/2014 - Biometrics

12/22/2014 - EAD/AP Approved

01/02/2015 - EAD/AP Card Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2-3 of the latest pay stubs,3 irs transcripts for the last 3 years http://www.irs.gov/Individuals/Order-a-Transcript (it's free and takes about 5 minutes to order and 1 week to be delievered) and a current employment statement.

No need for bank statements. Try to get the pay stubs from as close to the interview date as you can but don't worry if they are a few weeks old.


OUR K-1 JOURNEYMET ONLINE 2011MET IN BELARUS 2012SHE SAID YES!! 2012NOA1 06/22/2012WENT TO GREECE TOGETHER 08/01/2012VISITED HER IN BELARUS 11/07/2012NOA2 VIA EMAIL 12/05/2012EMBASSY INTERVIEW 02/13/2013VISA ISSUED 02/14/2013ARRIVED IN THE U.S. 02/26/2013MARRIED 03/16/2013AOS,EAD,AP FIled 04/02/2013NOA1 04/10/2013Biometrics completed 05/07/2013EAD card sent for production 06/13/2013EAD/AP card arrived in mail. 06/21/2013AOS approved 10/21/2013Green card arrived via mail 10/31/2013Removal of conditions mailed 08/04/2015 10 year card approved 06/08/2016 <p>

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do I need 3 years worth of Tax returns really? I cant just bring a W2 for the last 1 or 2 years? I am not that old and have only been working since I graduated for about 2 and a half years. I think the 2011 transcript may not show much income..


11/18/2013 - Filed I-129F
11/25/2013 - NOA1 text/email received
05/01/2014 - NOA2 text/Email received
06/18/2014 - Interview - Approved
07/31/2014 - Point of Entry
10/17/2014 - Married
10/23/2014 - Filed AOS/EAD/AP
11/07/2014 - 3x NOA1 text/emails received

12/05/2014 - Biometrics

12/22/2014 - EAD/AP Approved

01/02/2015 - EAD/AP Card Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should be fine with what you have. Just make sure you have an employment statement and recent pay stubs.


OUR K-1 JOURNEYMET ONLINE 2011MET IN BELARUS 2012SHE SAID YES!! 2012NOA1 06/22/2012WENT TO GREECE TOGETHER 08/01/2012VISITED HER IN BELARUS 11/07/2012NOA2 VIA EMAIL 12/05/2012EMBASSY INTERVIEW 02/13/2013VISA ISSUED 02/14/2013ARRIVED IN THE U.S. 02/26/2013MARRIED 03/16/2013AOS,EAD,AP FIled 04/02/2013NOA1 04/10/2013Biometrics completed 05/07/2013EAD card sent for production 06/13/2013EAD/AP card arrived in mail. 06/21/2013AOS approved 10/21/2013Green card arrived via mail 10/31/2013Removal of conditions mailed 08/04/2015 10 year card approved 06/08/2016 <p>

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Get the last year's tax transcript at least. It takes like a minute to request and will arrive by mail in a week or 2. You either need the full tax submission that you sent to the IRS (W2 + all tax forms) or a tax transcript normally. It's possible they'll accept just a W2 by itself, but best to be safe.

Do also get a current letter from employer stating your annual salary.

If you're making more than the guidelines, then there is no need to show any of your assets at all, so no need to bring in any bank records.


1/4/13 - I129-F Sent | 1/8/13 - Received by USCIS
1/10/13 - NOA1 to VSC | 1/11/13 - Text/Email | 1/17/13 - Hard Copy Received
1/16/13 - Alien Registration Number changed
5/24/13 or 5/29/13 - Case Transferred to TSC
7/2/13 - NOA2 from TSC! (173 days from NOA1) | 7/6/13 - Hard Copy Received
7/18/13 - Shipped to NVC | 7/26/13 - Received at NVC and case number assigned
7/29/13 - In transit to consulate | 7/31/13 - Received by consulate
8/20/13 - Medical - Passed | 8/21/13 - Interview - Approved!
8/28/13 - Passport with visa ready to pickup from courier
10/17/13 - POE - JFK
10/28/13 - Applied for SSN and marriage license | 11/2/13 - SS card received
11/21/13 - Wedding


12/30/13 - I485/I765/I131 Sent | 1/2/14 - Received by USCIS
1/3/14 - NOA1 to NBC | 1/16/14 - Hard Copy Received
2/4/14 - Biometrics
3/7/14 - AP and EAD approved!
3/11/14 - AP/EAD card mailed | 3/14/14 - Received
4/10/14 - Interview Waiver letter
6/16/14 - Approved! | 6/21/14 - GC Received


5/2/16 - I-751 Sent | 5/5/16 - Received by USCIS
5/6/16 - NOA1 to VSC
6/14/16 - Biometrics

4/19/17 - Approved! | 4/22/17 - Letter received | 5/4/17 - GC Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What exactly will my Fiancée need for the affidavit of support documents? Will paystubs, a letter from my employer and W2s for 2013 and 2012 be enough?

Need full copies of the tax returns or the free IRS tax transcripts which are free from the IRS....those are best.

Or do I need to get the letter from my bank stating how much I deposited for the prior year?

Not needed if you have enough income.

I read that the last one, the bank letter, is not really necessary. I make more than what is required by the poverty level 125%.

Also, how recent do the paystubs need to be? Can I print out two from this month or next month, January, and use them at her interview which will most likely (fingers crossed) be sometime within the next 6 months?

Should be close to the interview. You can scan them in and have your fiance print them out. Mine were from about a month out from the interview.

I tried to research for specific answers to my questions buy only found vague ones which pertained to other countries like the Philippines.

Thanks in advance)))


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great.. Thanks guys!! One more question. I have already gotten a letter from my employer and it is dated November 2013. Let's say our interview is in April or so, will the letter be too old then? Or is it ok? There shouldn't be in change in my compensation during this time.


11/18/2013 - Filed I-129F
11/25/2013 - NOA1 text/email received
05/01/2014 - NOA2 text/Email received
06/18/2014 - Interview - Approved
07/31/2014 - Point of Entry
10/17/2014 - Married
10/23/2014 - Filed AOS/EAD/AP
11/07/2014 - 3x NOA1 text/emails received

12/05/2014 - Biometrics

12/22/2014 - EAD/AP Approved

01/02/2015 - EAD/AP Card Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should be fine with that just make sure you bring the most current pay check stubs that you can bring.


OUR K-1 JOURNEYMET ONLINE 2011MET IN BELARUS 2012SHE SAID YES!! 2012NOA1 06/22/2012WENT TO GREECE TOGETHER 08/01/2012VISITED HER IN BELARUS 11/07/2012NOA2 VIA EMAIL 12/05/2012EMBASSY INTERVIEW 02/13/2013VISA ISSUED 02/14/2013ARRIVED IN THE U.S. 02/26/2013MARRIED 03/16/2013AOS,EAD,AP FIled 04/02/2013NOA1 04/10/2013Biometrics completed 05/07/2013EAD card sent for production 06/13/2013EAD/AP card arrived in mail. 06/21/2013AOS approved 10/21/2013Green card arrived via mail 10/31/2013Removal of conditions mailed 08/04/2015 10 year card approved 06/08/2016 <p>

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You might want a more recent letter if you are looking that far off for an interview. Also, by that time you should have another tax return. Make sure you enclose the recent tax return with copies of the W-2's.

As to your previous question about bank statements, those are only needed if you are self employed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should be fine with that just make sure you bring the most current pay check stubs that you can bring.

Yep. My letter was dated in late July (anticipating a September interview).....we had to reschedule that and she had her interview in later November. I did send more recent pay summaries closer to the new date (the employer stayed the same).


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I thought I'd respond on this since this really bothered me when applying.

My income looked like: 24k before taxes for 2012 with only 14k of it taxable on tax return and all previous years were less than 10k before taxes. I had my job for less than a month when I had my boss write me an employment letter and spent 5 months of 2012 unemployed. I sent everything about 1 month after the NOA2.

I suggest, stack financial information from good to bad. They go through lots of these and they guaranteed don't read everything. "has money in the bank, has a job" they stop reading... "has a good job, 3 last paystubs" they stop reading... "letter from boss, copy of degree with recent graduation date" they probably stop reading... If you're anything like me then you probably gave them a 200 page report on you and your fiance so they are probably just skimming through it

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah I frontloaded our petition for sure. I don't remember the exact page # but I remember it being about half an inch to 3/4 inch thick when stacked together.

I will have way above poverty level and 125% for the years 2012 and 2013 W4 and tax return. 2011 and prior I was unemployed/student.

I already have a letter from my employer, I noticed that it is actually not dated. I think I will be ok with it and paystubs plus W4 from '12 and '13 plus tax records from those years as well.

I just wanted to check with everyone else.. I will also be at her interview in Moscow just incase anything goes awry.


11/18/2013 - Filed I-129F
11/25/2013 - NOA1 text/email received
05/01/2014 - NOA2 text/Email received
06/18/2014 - Interview - Approved
07/31/2014 - Point of Entry
10/17/2014 - Married
10/23/2014 - Filed AOS/EAD/AP
11/07/2014 - 3x NOA1 text/emails received

12/05/2014 - Biometrics

12/22/2014 - EAD/AP Approved

01/02/2015 - EAD/AP Card Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great.. Thanks guys!! One more question. I have already gotten a letter from my employer and it is dated November 2013. Let's say our interview is in April or so, will the letter be too old then? Or is it ok? There shouldn't be in change in my compensation during this time.

You want the letter of employment dated as close to your interview as possible I was told. Then again if nothing changes you could always have them (your employer) update it with a new date and initial it?

You should have transcripts or actual tax forms for three years. If you haven't worked that long then I wouldn't worry about it. W-2's for that same time period as well. Two or three of the latest pay stubs should be fine to.

Moscow is a very good Embassy and it is an easy interview. If they ask about it just explain it to them. They are more than willing to work with you.

Good luck!:)





event.png








Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×