Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jie Kiser

Anullment will effect my future K1 or Cr1 VISA?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancée & I got to know each other for 3years, and then he applied for my K1 visa to USA. We got married there, after we were married for one month, I had to go back to china to complete my job, and also my dad was serious ill, so I had to go back to china for some months, and could not wait to get my green card there. My husband agreed with me and promised me that he will apply my Cr1 as soon as he could.I was touched by him,thought I married with so wonderful husband,and I told him after I arranged my Chinese job we will never separate again.

But who could imagine things changed as soon as I got back china.He started to date his cleaning lady from Brazil and applied for anullment in his local court when I am in china for 3 months later. He lied everything on the documents,he lied and said that I abandoned him,and lied that he was unable to contact me,lied I committed fraud against him to become American citizenship.I was shocked by his lies.He ignore the dignity of the law and brought a lot of pain to me,which hurt me deeply.
His purpose seems to be to stop me so I can never can marry american again,and never can go to USA legally.I feel so hopeless and find it hard to believe this man I married was so bad, without any morals at all.Now I want to post my question here,if my next bf is an American,if this anullment once approved will bring me any trouble when he apply for K1 or CR1 visa in the future?

I worry very much now.Could anyone give me any answer to what I should do?
Has anyone had any experience with this kind of thing and tell me what I should do?any answer would appreciate very much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits, from US Citizenship General Discussion~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

These phrases were in the divorce document?

or were they in some documents sent into USCIS to cancel the green card application, by withdrawing the I-864 affadavit of support?

I'm thinking if just in the divorce document, it won't matter much - there's lot of acerbic phrases put in to these things by the divorce petitioner.

However, what I think WILL matter is that USCIS might see this as another attempt to come into the USA. Guangzhou IV will certainly look at it that way, so tell whoever yer petitioner is, he's to write a letter of attestation about what you wrote back in post #1, submitted with the initial petition (I-129F or I-130, whichever route yer chasing, K-1 visa or CR-1 visa).

A 2nd petition on the same human by a different petitioner pegs the fraud meter at USCIS and at Guangzhou IV.

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Having a second merican in itself will be a small red flag, more so if USCIS/ ICE was sent evidence of this alleged fraud .


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×