Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Tillyspeed

Found ourselves in need of Gov't Aid

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I had applied for my finance's K1 visa along with her daughter. We were approved based on my income. My parents originally agreed to help us out with a place to stay. So we decided to move to US. While here basically lost my parents support because of Fiancé's daughter's behavior. We had to move out and used up our savings living in hotels and moving into an apartment. Now I am really considering apply for aid like Calworks, medical insurance, food stamps and rental housing aid. I work, but my income barely covers rent. I would need another full time job just to cover utilities, food and other expenses. My question is, does anyone know what aid I can accept yet still be able to apply for my fiancee and her daughter's permanent status? I live in California currently, my first wife passed away a few years ago and I have my own two children to worry about on top of this. If I had known we would be out on the streets after coming here I would have stayed in Japan.

Edited by Tillyspeed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You and your US children(if they are living with you) can apply for aid, fiance and her daughter cannot be included in anything that is means tested or income based, such as food stamps, medicaid, or subsidized housing.


Phase I - IV - Completed the Immigration Journey 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You as a US citizen are entitled to all public benefits including Medicaid, food stamps, etc.

You will need a Joint Sponsor to be able to adjust your wife and her daughter. Without a job and assets, you cannot adjust them based on your financial situation only. You will need a Joint Sponsor. No Joint Sponsor, no green cards.

You will primarily responsible and your Joint Sponsor would be secondarily responsible for reimbursing the government if your wife and/or her child receive means tested benefits.

Furthermore, your wife and stepdaughter can sue the Joint Sponsor for support.

Given your situation, it would extremely hard to find a Joint Sponsor if he/she realizes that he/she may have to support your wife and her daughter for life based on the I-864.

Best of luck.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Kind of agree with the above but you may still qualify if you are at 125% even though you have no money income at the required minimum is rarely enough to get by on. If you don't qualify and can't get a joint sponsor your new wife and step child are out of status and deportable after 90 days if the encounter immigration..


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×