Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
aditya3245

Income for i-864

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

I have a few complicated tax questions vis-a-vis sponsorship

(i) Has anybody used more than just the LAST YEAR'S RETURN/TRANSCRIPT in their NVC submission ?

If so, how many years back would you recommend ?

(ii) Has anybody used their 1099 income for all or part of previous years tax return or transcript and successfully passed the poverty-level threshold ?

If so, were you over the Adjusted Gross Income(AGI) ? Or did you compare it to the Taxable Income(TI).

I am incredibly confused between the two - in that I don't know which one to compare to the povery threshold to.

(iii) This third question is not for the faint of the heart - smile.png

The last three tax returns that my wife filed, were WITH me - including this year's tax return - which will be available for 2014.

For whatever reason, I am STILL a tax resident of the US - so its better for me to file with her.

My petition is not expected at the NVC till 2014.

Do you think I should use a W2 to "demarcate" between her income and mine -- as opposed to using a tax transcript that just says "married filing jointly" and displays the aggregate of our incomes ?

Should I use a W2 for last year as well just so the "Sponsor"'s income shows separately ?

Any suggestions ?

Edited by aditya3245

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know that they don't look at AGI they look at total income 3 years of tax transcript would do it from IRS. GOV. 1099 should be apart of your taxes so I am confused about what you mean. So you was self employed or a independent contractor you would have to show all your schedules and so forth. I was a independent contractor I didn't send my 1099 or w2's but I had them when my hubby went to his interview just in case. Send your tax transcript it is less paper that you have to send.


Keep it Real

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×