Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
rangers_texas

Request for evidence.

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I filed for AOS as I am here on OPT at the moment and got married in August. I thought I included everything that I needed to so I'm kinda worried about what it is they need from. The only thing I didn't include was my previous I-20's, could this be what they need? I also had a CPT on one of the I-20's, hopefully this is what they need as I have them.

Anything else it could be?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It could be dozens of things. Wait until the hard copy is in your mailbox, open it, read it, then you will see the reason for the RFE.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok so I got my letter in the mail. It says I need to include a copy of EAD which is not a problem. The other evidence I need to submit is an explanation as to why I didn't file taxes after I did my internship. When I got my W-2 I took it too the tax return place and they said I didn't need to file because I didn't make enough, is this correct? Should I just include a copy of my W-2 with this explanation?

Please help, i'm worried.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you did not earn enough to be legally obligated to file, then you include a statement stating so. Yes you can send a copy of your W-2 with the explanation to show you did not earn enough. Check out the IRS publications to make sure you in fact did not earn enough to be required to file.

~ Moved from AOS from Family Based Visas to AOS fro Work Student & Tourist Visas ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you did not earn enough to be legally obligated to file, then you include a statement stating so. Yes you can send a copy of your W-2 with the explanation to show you did not earn enough. Check out the IRS publications to make sure you in fact did not earn enough to be required to file.

~ Moved from AOS from Family Based Visas to AOS fro Work Student & Tourist Visas ~

The thing is I did include my W-2 with my original package.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The W-2 by itself is insufficient, they need either tax returns or a statement from you explaining why you weren't required to file. This is in either the I-130 or I-485 instructions, I forget which.

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The W-2 by itself is insufficient, they need either tax returns or a statement from you explaining why you weren't required to file. This is in either the I-130 or I-485 instructions, I forget which.

So I just include a statement explaining I went to the tax office and was told I didn't need to file?

Why can't they just look at the W2 and see I didn't make enough?

Edited by rangers_texas

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Because that's not all they asked for. And it's actually in the I-864 instructions, not the I-130 or I-485. I knew it was one of them.

i-864.PNG


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Because that's not all they asked for. And it's actually in the I-864 instructions, not the I-130 or I-485. I knew it was one of them.

i-864.PNG

I sent of an explanation as to why I didn't file and also my CPT employment document as they asked for that too. Hopefully that's all they need!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×