Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Moriwood1015

K3 or Just AoS?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance (non US citizen) is living in the US under a J1 visa we would like to apply for the marriage visa, but we aren't sure which visa to apply for. Her J1 visa will most likely expire before the AoS goes through (J1 expires Oct. 2014). I'm assuming that we need to go for the K-3 because she doesn't really have 'permanent' residence, but she is already in the US. She does not live in the same city and after her J1 is finished we would like her to move to my city.

So should we go K-3 then send in the I-129F so she can live in my city while the I-130 is being processed?

Just wanted to make sure we are going the correct route (We'll be married before we send in the K3 application). Thanks for taking the time to read this!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance (non US citizen) is living in the US under a J1 visa we would like to apply for the marriage visa, but we aren't sure which visa to apply for. Her J1 visa will most likely expire before the AoS goes through (J1 expires Oct. 2014). I'm assuming that we need to go for the K-3 because she doesn't really have 'permanent' residence, but she is already in the US. She does not live in the same city and after her J1 is finished we would like her to move to my city.

So should we go K-3 then send in the I-129F so she can live in my city while the I-130 is being processed?

Just wanted to make sure we are going the correct route (We'll be married before we send in the K3 application). Thanks for taking the time to read this!

Unfortunately, there won't be any way of doing this without your fiancée returning to her country. As she is your fiancée and you are not married yet, you will need to file a I-129f petition, not am I-130 and it will be a K1 visa which again is otherwise known as a "fiancée visa" the K3 is typically a spouse visa if you are already married.

Your fiancée will need to return to her country because the conditions of her J1 visa dictate so. Also, it's not just a case of the petition getting approved, this can take up to 6 months or more anyway and then all the paperwork that she will need to fill out will be sent to her home address. She will then need to be there to submit the appropriate forms, pass a medical, and attend an interview at the US embassy in her country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

(We'll be married before we send in the K3 application). Thanks for taking the time to read this!

Only just saw this.. If you intend to marry, then you will need to submit a I-130 after you marry I believe. If you submit an I-129f then you will be approved for a K1 fiancée visa which you will not get if you are already married.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance (non US citizen) is living in the US under a J1 visa we would like to apply for the marriage visa, but we aren't sure which visa to apply for. Her J1 visa will most likely expire before the AoS goes through (J1 expires Oct. 2014). I'm assuming that we need to go for the K-3 because she doesn't really have 'permanent' residence, but she is already in the US. She does not live in the same city and after her J1 is finished we would like her to move to my city.

So should we go K-3 then send in the I-129F so she can live in my city while the I-130 is being processed?

Just wanted to make sure we are going the correct route (We'll be married before we send in the K3 application). Thanks for taking the time to read this!

I am going to presume that you are a US citizen.

A visa is for entering the US. There is no need for a visa here since she is already in the US.

Applying for the K-3 gets her nothing. Even if you got it, you would still need to pay for and go through an AOS to get a green card.

As long as she does not have a J-1 2 year Home Residency Requirement, you can file to for an AOS in the US after getting marry.

If she has the J-1 2 years HRR, then you would need a waiver from her J-1 sponsor before USCIS will grant her a green card.

Once you file for an AOS, she can stay in the US until she gets her green card. Her J-1 expiring will not matter because the AOS allows her to stay in the US. This is assuming that the J-1 HRR is not an obstacle to adjusting her status.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am going to presume that you are a US citizen.

A visa is for entering the US. There is no need for a visa here since she is already in the US.

Applying for the K-3 gets her nothing. Even if you got it, you would still need to pay for and go through an AOS to get a green card.

As long as she does not have a J-1 2 year Home Residency Requirement, you can file to for an AOS in the US after getting marry.

If she has the J-1 2 years HRR, then you would need a waiver from her J-1 sponsor before USCIS will grant her a green card.

Once you file for an AOS, she can stay in the US until she gets her green card. Her J-1 expiring will not matter because the AOS allows her to stay in the US. This is assuming that the J-1 HRR is not an obstacle to adjusting her status.

Thank you so much for your reply. Yes, you'd be correct, I'm from the US.

I'll check on whether her visa is HRR or not, but I'm pretty sure it's not. Her visa is for only 18 months with a 3 month period added for moving.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, if she has no 2 year home requirement on the J1, then she can marry you, stay and file for AOS. You would follow this guide > http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So should we go K-3 then send in the I-129F so she can live in my city while the I-130 is being processed?

Under no circumstances was this ever possible. I think you're confused by the wording at the USCIS web portal that 'discusses' K-3 visa stuff.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×