Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jose_leti

what to take to interview for aos?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Follow the checklist provided on the interview appointment letter.

One of the items on the checklist says something to the effect of bringing all documents associated with this immigration process. We took that instruction quite literally, and brought EVERYTHING we had accumulated during this process. For us, it was a good thing to do, the CO wanted to see my divorce decrees, our initial relationship evidence [passport stamps, photos, etc.] (all had been included with the initial I-129F petition). We had submitted copies, but the CO wanted to compare them with the originals, which is certainly within their purview.

Be prepared and good luck.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Follow the checklist provided on the interview appointment letter.

One of the items on the checklist says something to the effect of bringing all documents associated with this immigration process. We took that instruction quite literally, and brought EVERYTHING we had accumulated during this process. For us, it was a good thing to do, the CO wanted to see my divorce decrees, our initial relationship evidence [passport stamps, photos, etc.] (all had been included with the initial I-129F petition). We had submitted copies, but the CO wanted to compare them with the originals, which is certainly within their purview.

Be prepared and good luck.

Absolutely positively agree. good.gif Our CO wanted see the photo albums we presented at the embassy, e-mails, cards etc, in addition to the stuff listed on the appointment letter. We over prepared for the Embassy interview and did the same for the AOS. My wife was approved after about 10 minutes. Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×