Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Flaxen

Wait or follow another process to be able to work?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am in the US on a K! visa. I submitted my AOS at the end of July. In my home country I worked for the Salvation army and I visited them here in the possiblity they may offer me work. Well they have...

Do I wait for the EAD process to get through the 90 days.. or follow another process?

Advice appreciated.


event.png

event.png


Nothing has a stronger influence psychologically on their environment and especially on their children than the unlived life of the parent. - Carl Jung

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am in the US on a K! visa. I submitted my AOS at the end of July. In my home country I worked for the Salvation army and I visited them here in the possiblity they may offer me work. Well they have...

Do I wait for the EAD process to get through the 90 days.. or follow another process?

Advice appreciated.

You need the EAD to legally work.

Normally, it takes 2-3 months to get the EAD after applying for it.

If you need your EAD immediately, then you can make an Infopass appointment and ask for an expedite.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need the EAD to legally work.

Normally, it takes 2-3 months to get the EAD after applying for it.

If you need your EAD immediately, then you can make an Infopass appointment and ask for an expedite.

Thanks ... I have no intention of working illegally hence wanting to know options.

But its good to know there is a possibility to expedite. The employer was also talking about supporting or sponsoring me.

I have my social security number already.

I am in the midst of painting the house during my 'wait time' ... not actually 100% available yet for work! Rather I am working AT home dancin5hr.gif

Thanks for the input.


event.png

event.png


Nothing has a stronger influence psychologically on their environment and especially on their children than the unlived life of the parent. - Carl Jung

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×