Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Michael and Tania

Interview Requirements

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi VJers! I will be applying for K1 Visa and will leave Philippines with my son. I have questions regarding some of our needed requirements.Am I going to fill up the forms for my son as well? Does my fiance need to provide two separate affidavit of support for us? Do I need to pay separate fees for K1 and K2 visa? Thanks in advance for your answers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need a seperate application for your son. Add him on your application and when asked if he will be traveling with you, be sure to state that he will. During the second phase, you will have to fill out forms for him seperately such as form DS-230 and other forms your country requires, but for the first phase it's just one application and fee. Your spouse only needs one affidavit of support for you and your son but his income must meet the guidlines for three people. i'm not sure if you have to pay a seperate visa fee, just prepare to do do because its a huge possibility. I think they charge a fee for each visa that they process

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K-1 Progress to K-1 Process Forum~

~initial K-1 process inquiry~

(organizer hat off)

Consider reviewing the DOS Nonimmigrant K-1 Fiance(e) FAQs for more information about K-2s:

http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_2994.html

Good luck.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Will they still send back to my fiance the full I-129F package because I think we need a copy of it for the interview? Thanks for all your responses!


Will they still send back to my fiance the full I-129F package because I think we need a copy of it for the interview? Thanks for all your responses!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi VJers! I will be applying for K1 Visa and will leave Philippines with my son. I have questions regarding some of our needed requirements.Am I going to fill up the forms for my son as well? Does my fiance need to provide two separate affidavit of support for us? Do I need to pay separate fees for K1 and K2 visa? Thanks in advance for your answers.

Yes you will complete forms for your son as well as yourself, details are in the embassy instructions letter. You will need duplicate I-134 and supporting documents also. Yes you will pay a separate fee fore each visa. When scheduling your interview online, once you have scheduled your interview it will ask if you would like to schedule another... this is where you schedule for the K2 (your son)

Forms needed and more information are in my link, follow the flashing arrow below.

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Will they still send back to my fiance the full I-129F package because I think we need a copy of it for the interview? Thanks for all your responses!

Will they still send back to my fiance the full I-129F package because I think we need a copy of it for the interview? Thanks for all your responses

NO you do not need a copy of the I-129F for the interview, the embassy will have the original file there.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiancee files k1 visa, we have a daughter and she's already american citizen because last year we applied her CRBA on us embassy. Does she needs k2 visa?

No she is a USC and is eligible to move to the USA at any time. Make sure she has a US passport.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you will complete forms for your son as well as yourself, details are in the embassy instructions letter. You will need duplicate I-134 and supporting documents also. Yes you will pay a separate fee fore each visa. When scheduling your interview online, once you have scheduled your interview it will ask if you would like to schedule another... this is where you schedule for the K2 (your son)

Forms needed and more information are in my link, follow the flashing arrow below.

Thank you so much for the useful information. It helps a lot! About the series of no. found above the beneficiary's name on the NOA2 mail notice (AXXX XXX XXX), is that the alien no? Where do we use that?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yup that is the Alien number. Don't really need it until AOS after you are in the states.

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×